Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Slaughter Pen Farm

The Walking Trail

Inscription.
Welcome to the Civil War Preservation Trust's Slaughter Pen Farm Battlefield. Here starts a 1¾ mile walking tour. Wayside exhibits provide information and orientation along the way. Allow at least 90 minutes if you plan to walk the entire trail.

Please stay on the marked trails throughout your visit, keep your pets on leashes and watch for ticks and other wildlife. There are no restrooms or drinking facilities along the trail. We hope you have a meaningful and enjoyable visit here at the Slaughter Pen Farm. For more information about this and other sites saved by CWPT, please visit www.civilwar.org.

"Beyond the road was a plowed field, now trampled into mud, the winter stubble crushed into it by hoofs of straining horses and heavy wheels of cannon and the slogging feet of hundreds of men."
- Lt. Abner Small, 16th Maine Infantry, USA

"We were posted on a chain of hills.... I could see fully half the whole Yankee army, reserves and all. It was a grand sight seeing them come in position this morning."
- "Ben," Pee Dee (South Carolina) Artillery, CSA

Erected 2009 by Civil War Preservation Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list.

More about
Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
2. Civil War Preservation Trust
Help preservation like the Slaughter Pen Farm.
Click for more information.
this marker.
On the left is a map of the trail. This 1¾ mile trail focuses primarily on the attack of Union Gen. John Gobbon's division. On the right are photos of the battlefield as it appears today.

3. Close Up of the Trail Map
The north seeking arrow points to the lower right of the map. Locations of other markers is indicated on the map.
4. Trailhead
The trail begins beside one of the outbuildings of the farm. The farm buildings are of post-Civil War construction, and were not here at the time of the battle.
The outbuilding present near the marker during the original submission in 2009 is no longer there.
6. Slaughter Pen Farm Today