Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cummings Cabin

Inscription. "Parson" Charles Cummings was called by the Sinking Spring Presbyterian Church to be its minister on January 5, 1773. He accepted the call on June 2, 177,and continued as its minister until approximately 1792.

This cabin was built by Parson Cummings to be his first residence, and was located some two miles north of Abingdon on Route 19. The structure was given to the church in 1968 by the Arthur Cummings family; and it was subsequently move in 1971 to the Sinking Spring Cemetery, where the original church building, the "Log Meeting House", had been erected in the early 1770's.

Through the efforts of the present congregation of Sinking Spring Presbyterian Church, and of friends and members of the Cummings family, this cabin was disassembled, moved to the present site, and restored. Mr. Bradley Millsap was engaged by the church's cabin committee to complete the work. The skill, dedication and love which he and his associates, John L. Eden and Ira Ornduff, brought to this work can be summed up in a statement from the writings of La Fontaine, "By the work, one knows the workman".

In grateful appreciation to Almighty God for His continuing providence, and to all who assisted in this work, the ongregation dedicates this structure and its symbolism to the glory of God, and affixes this plaque in the Year of our

The Cabin Committee
James G. Johnson, Chairman