Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Revolutionary War Soldier

In honor of the men who served from the District of Nacogdoches
during the period of October 1, 1835 to April 21, 1836.

Siege of Bexar
George Allen • Francis J. Anthony • William C.M. Baker • John Balch • James H. Bowman • John J. Bowman • Francisco Cardenas • Philip Carroll • James Carter • David Cook • Henry B. Dance • Freeman H.K. Day • Haden H. Edwards • Martin Flores • Simon Garcia • Henry Gough • James Grant, MD • Elias E. Hamilton • John Harris • William W. Holman • Samuel P. Houston • Lewis Johnson • Jacob Lewis • Pablo Mansolo • John P. McDaniel • John McGregor • Estevan Mora • John C. Morrison • Israel P. Reinhardt • Nathaniel Robbins • Thomas Robbins • John S. Roberts • Jacob Roth • Joseph Rutherford • John Sheridan • Stephen F. Sparks • John Allen Veatch • Nathan Wade • Jacob Walker • George W. Welch • Madison G. Whitaker • John M. "Jack" White • Leonard Williams • John Swanson Yarborough Jr. • Juan Jose Y'Barbo

Siege of the Alamo
William C.M. Baker • John Blair • M.B. Clark • Freeman H.K. Day • John Harris • Charles C. Haskell • Lewis Johnson • John McGregor • Eliel Melton • Edward F. Mitchason, MD • Louis "Moses" Rose • Jacob Roth • Jackson J. Rusk • Joseph Rutherford • Marcus L. Sewell • William H. Smith • James Taylor • Jacob Walker • David Wilson

2nd
Plaque

Battle of San Jacinto
Collin Aldrich • John W. Anderson • Hayden Arnold • Howard W. Bailey • Hezekiah Balch • John Balch • Jesse Benton Jr. • William M. Berryhill • James H. Bowman • James E. Box • John A. Box • Nelson A. Box • Stillwell Box • Thomas G. Box • Edward T. Branch • Henry M. Brewer • Thomas D. Brooks • Thomas Y. Buford • James Burch • Valentine Burch • Isaac Watts Burton • Andrew Caddell • John W. Carpenter • Henry L. Chapman • John F. Cheairs • Elisha Clapp • William C. Clark Jr. • John R. Clute • Ambrose Crain • Joel B.Crain • Rodden T. Crain Jr. • James C. Dewitt • Daniel L. Doubt • Jacob Duncan • Isaiah Edwards • Albert Emanuel • Martin Flores • John Forbes • Thomas P. Fowle • Thomas B. Garrett • John F. Gilbert • J. Crawford Grigsby • James S. Hall • Alfred M. Hallmark • William C. Hallmark • Elias E. Hamilton • Peter Harper • Eldridge G. Harris, MD • John Harvey • William C. Hays • Rinaldo Hotchkiss • Samuel P. Houston • Thomas M. Hughes • James T.P. Irvine • James Madden • John W. McHorse • Alexander McKinzie • Steven McLaughlin • James Mitchell • Jose Molina • Daniel Parker Jr. • Dickerson Parker • Moses L. Patton • Osborn W. Randall • Dimer Reeves • John Robbins • Thomas Robbins • James W. Robinson • David Rusk • Thomas J. Rusk • Thomas Ryans • William T. Sadler • Leander Smith • Robert W. Smith • Jacob Snively • Stephen
F. Sparks • John Spears • Thomas Stokely • Henry Teal • Benjamin R. Thomas Jr. • Wesley Tollett • Henry W. Vardeman • Martin Varner • James Vinator • Jesse Walling • John C. Walling • Madison G. Whitaker • Joseph E. White • James Windsor • Archelaus Yancy • John Yancy • John Swanson Yarborough Jr. • John Swanson Yarborough Sr. • Randolph Yarborough

Ranger and Militia Soldiers
John J. Bowman • Isaac Watts Burton • Elisha Clapp • Michael Costley • Daniel L. Doubt • J. Crawford Grigsby • William C. Hallmark • John Harris • James Madden • Hugh McLeod • Dickerson Parker • Daniel Parker Jr. • Isaac Parker • Thomas Robbins • William T. Sadler • Marcus L. Sewell • James M. Smith • Henry M. Smith • William H. Smith • Henry Teal • John S. Thorn • Madison G. Whitaker

Goliad
James H. Bowman • Edmund Quirk Jr. • Juan Antonio Padilla • George W. Welch