Shaw in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Planning the Federal City

Inscription.
The Residence Act of 1790 established a 10-mile square along the Potomac River as the permanent seat of the United States government. President George Washington was authorized to select the site and appoint a commission to oversee the planning and property acquisition for the new capital. To assist them, Washington chose Andrew Ellicott to survey the federal territory's boundaries and French military engineer, Pierre Charles L'Enfant, to plat the city. With Ellicott's recommendation, Benjamin Banneker, a local astronomer and mathematician, was appointed to join the survey team.

"The first great locust year that I can remember was 1749… Again in the year 1766, which is seventeen years after… Again in the year 1783… So that if I may venture so to express it, their periodical return is seventeen years, but they, like the Comets, make but a short stay with us…"
—Banneker's Manuscript Journal, 1790-1802

2. Planning the Federal City Marker [Reverse]