Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Lamar Bathhouse

— Hot Springs National Park —

Inscription. The first Lamar opened in 1888, the final year that Georgia-born Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar (1825-1891) — a former Confederate officer, overseas ambassador for the Confederacy, and U.S. Representative and Senator for Mississippi — served as Secretary of Interior under President Grover Cleveland. Lamar was a tremendously popular figure in the South, since he had championed the call for amnesty toward Confederate soldiers. Also in 1888, Lamar became a United States Supreme Court Justice. Linking the bathhouse to such a distinguished personage not only honored the man, it also honored the bathhouse. As late as 1917, a local promotional guide praised the Lamar as an “important institution.” The present Lamar opened in 1923. L.Q.C. Lamar's reputation faded as Civil War veterans died, and a 1931 blueprint for improvements in the building had his name mistakenly spelled “La Mar.” This is reflected in the pre-1935 exterior plaques, which even use an accent mark. His legacy, however, is secure in history. The Law Center at University of Mississippi is named for Lamar, as is a county in Alabama, a river in Yellowstone National Park, and a hot spring behind the Maurice Bathhouse.

[Captions]
Top left: Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar in 1888.
Bottom left: Lamar Spring
Right: The first
Lamar Bathhouse in 1888

CONFIRM THIS Now in the Hot Springs National Park Visitor Center, the marker previously was in front of the Lamar Bathhouse.