Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Hornsgatan

Inscription.   Hornsgatan was one of the main axes in the new street system that was laid out over Södermalm in the 1640s.

In the great fire of 1759, St. Mary's Church (Maria Kyrka) and all the wooden houses on the hill burnt down. Many of the stone houses survived the fire so well that they could be wholly or partly rebuilt.

The Hörnsgatan Bump, where the sign stands, is the old course of the street, which remained when the street was bulldozed and widened at the start of the twentieth century.

At the start of the 1960s, the houses on Östra (Eastern) Mariaberget were considered so uninteresting and dilapidated that it was decided to demolish them and replace them with new buildings. This led to a growing clamor of public opinion in favour of their preservation. After several years of official inquiries and debate, it was decided that the old houses should be refurbished. Today, Östra Mariaberget is a unique eighteenth-century setting and one of Stockholm's most attractive residential areas.

Hornsgatan is part of an area comprising a number of buildings in a setting where valuable historical remains of
the old town are preserved.
(Swedish text not transcribed)