Greenbrier West in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Iron Titans Tame the Marsh

The Waterways

Inscription. The Albemarle and Chesapeake Canal Gains Steam

By 1850, larger steam driven commercial carriers needed a faster, deeper and wider passage to market than the hand dug Dismal Swamp Canal, a few miles west of here. Digging the Dismal Swamp Canal, between 1793 and 1805, was filled with challenges. Manually dug by slave and indentured labor through snake-infested swamp land, the canal proved too narrow and shallow for steam powered vessels.

Steam power changed the face of America. The steam engine was adopted by industry, transportation and agriculture. In 1850, steam dredges, called “Iron Titans,” dug through tangles of roots and rock-hard cypress knees to build the deeper and wider Albemarle and Chesapeake Canal.

In 1859, the pony steamboat “Calypso” (pictured above) was the first vessel to navigate the new Albemarle and Chesapeake Canal.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

More about this marker. On the right is a drawing entitled "Iron Titan" from "Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal" Harpers Monthly May 1860

1. Great Bridge Lock Park - Chesapeake, VA. Gateways and Watertrails Network (Submitted on October 30, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Great Bridge Lock Park. City of Chesapeake (Submitted on October 30, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal Historic District (pdf file). National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on October 30, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Great Bridge Lock Markers
3. Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal Observation Platform