West Manchester Township near Shiloh in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Apiary at UPMC

Stop
Active beehives ahead. Please stay on the trail.
Use caution in this area and do not touch
the hives or attempt to disturb the bees.

What's that buzzing you hear? As part of our initiative to create a healthy, sustainable campus at UPMC Memorial, we have installed beehives right here on the wellness trail! This spot gets a lot of sun while also providing some natural cover from wind and harsh weather, so it is a perfect home for our honeybees.

Bees become stressed when they are disturbed, so please stay on the trail and do not approach the hives.

Why bees?
Honeybees are an important part of agriculture. While an exciting part of beekeeping is harvesting raw honey and taking advantage of its health benefits — something we intend to do at our hives — our colonies will help pollinate flowers and other plants in the surrounding area.

One of our campus goals is to create garden spaces along the trail. Sunflowers, fruit and nut trees, and native plant gardens are high on our list of plans. Establishing bee colonies on the wellness trail sets our gardens up for success.

Growing Our Hives
Bees are one of nature's best examples of a perfect civilization. Each 'citizen' has its place and contributes to the colony. Healthy colonies grow over time, and our
beehives will expand to meet that need. Each of our beehives starts out as one box but will expand to five levels before it is complete! A hive starts with about 12,000 bees and grows over the course of a year to as many as 60,000 bees. Every year, the number of bees will drop during the cold season and then will rebound the following spring.

When the colony gets too big, the old queen will take part of the colony with her to find a new home in what's called a swarm. A new queen will then take over the hive.

Know Your Bee Terms
Apiary — a collection of beehives
Colony — the family unit of bees that lives in a hive, including a queen, workers, and drones
Comb — the hexagonal structure made of wax that bees build to store their eggs and larvae (brood comb) or pollen and honey (honeycomb)
Drone — the male bee whose job it is to mate with the queen
Frame — the structure inside a hive that holds the honeycomb and brood comb — each box in each of our hives has 10 frames
Pollinate — taking pollen between flowering plants so the plants can produce seeds and reproduce
Queen — the largest bee in the hive (always female) whose job it is to lay all the eggs and keep the hive organized — every hive must have a queen and there can only be one at a time!
Swarm — a cluster of honeybees hanging
2. Marker detail: Bee on Milkweed Flower
on a tree branch or other item whose hive got overcrowded and are in search of a new home to form a colony
Worker — the female bee whose job it is to clean and maintain the hive, feed the queen and larvae, guard against intruders, and forage for pollen and nectar

The Apiary at UPMC Memorial is sponsored by the leadership of UPMC Leader Surgery Center.
"The bee is more honored than other animals, not because she labors, but because she labors for others."— St. John Chrysostom

The beehives are provided and maintained by PennApic. For more information about bees and beekeeping, visit pennapic.org.

3. Marker detail: Beehives

4. Marker detail: Beehive Frame