Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shay Locomotive No. 2005

Inscription.
Vertical-piston drive and direct-gear design was patented, 1880, by Ephraim Shay. This 36-ton engine was built by Lima Locomotive and Machine Co., 1907, for Behring Co. of Texas, and soon purchased by W.T. Carter & Bro. Lumber Co. Carter used it first on tram roads from forest to mills at Manning and Camden, and later on the company-owned Moscow, Camden & San Augustine Railroad. In early 1920s, it was parked on a siding at Camden, where it remained until 1970, when it was brought here. Attached log car was used during same period by Angelina County Lumber Co.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9350.)

More about this marker. The Shay Locomotive No. 2005 is not located in Nacogdoches, Texas. In 2021, it was relocated to northern Michigan for repairs, renovation and display by the Harbor Springs Area Historical Society.

2. The Shay Locomotive No. 2005 Marker is the depot parking lot
via Harbor Springs Area Historical Society, unknown