West Douglas in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward Israel Arctic Pioneer

Inscription. Near here is the grave of Edward Israel who went on the nation’s first polar expedition, led by Lieutenant Adolphus W. Greely. The team set out in 1881 for Ellesmere Island in the Arctic Ocean. Expedition scientist was Israel of Kalamazoo, age 22, a recent graduate of the University of Michigan. He collected valuable astronomical information and assisted Greely in many administrative chores. Disaster struck in 1883 when the relief ship was sunk en route. After a severe winter, 18 of the 25 expedition members died. Israel died on May 27, 1884. The entire city of Kalamazoo, with mixed sorrow and pride, honored Israel when the body was returned in August of that year.

Erected 1972 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L2203.)

One of the survivors wrote of Israel’s passing, “Everyone was his friend. He had no enemies. His frankness, his honesty, and his noble generosity of nature had won the hearts of all his companions. His unswerving integrity during these months of agony has been a shining example; and although his sacrifices were lost to a few, still the effect has produced good fruit. For lack of strength we could not bury him today.”
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Edward Israel Grave