Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Comanche County Iwo Jima Memorial

In proud remembrance of the achievements
of her sons at Iwo Jima 1945, this memorial
has been dedicated by the citizens of
Comanche County, Texas.

Adams, Elbert H. USCG • Adcock, Leonard W. USMC • Almand, Allen O. USMM • Anderson, Henry A. USMC • Barrett, Lawrence C. USN • Bear, Walter M. USN • Bingham, William B. USN • Blitch, James B. USCG • Bowman, R.L. Jr. USN • Brantley, Royce A. Jr. USN • Brown, J.W. USN • Brown, James T. USN • Brush, Finis W. USMM Bryan, J.B. "Jimmie" USN • Buchanan, Herbert W. USN • Burk, James E. USCG • Callaway, H. Wayne USN • Carruth, William L. USN • Chambers, Wayne USN • Cogins, Harrell D. USMM • Coulter, Walter USN • Cox, Loel D. USN • Cox, Cecil J. USA • Creek, Albert L. USN • Croker, E.W. USN • Davis, Melvin USMC • Dowdney, Albert B.C. USMC • Dukes, Lilburn USN • Dupriest, David C. USAAF • Easley, Jack W. USN • Edwards, Weldon USMC • Evans, Robert W. USN • Everett, Clarence USN • Goates, A.J. USA • Goates, Charles M. USN • Gregg, James R. USN • Grimes, Robert L. USN • Hall, Vernon L. USMC • Hammack, Roy D. USN-KIA • Hicks, James D. USN • Holmes, Rubin I. USMC • Hornsby, Gurnsey L. USN • Hornsby, Sterling USN • Jackson, R.L. USMC • Jones, Orville W. USN • King, Bennett USN • Lane, Robert I. USN • Lawless, Billie D. USMM • Leonard, Cecil L. USN • Lee, K.C. USA • Little, Kenneth
USMC • Loudermilk, Layne USN • Luper, Patrick H. USN • Matthews, G.J. USMC • Mcginnis, Gayle USN • Mcglothlin, Myrle USMC • Mieais, James E. USN • Millwee, Kenneth USN • Moore, Herchel H. USN • Morris, William T. USN • Narry, Pat USN • Otwell, Wayne USN • Park, Durwood D. USMC • Pettijohn, David USMC • Preston, James C. USN • Price, Glen O. USN • Richey, James G. USN • Roberts, Harold USN • Roch, J.D. USMC • Ross, Calvin C. USN • Schmidt, Frederick G. USN • Silvey, A.C. USA • Sparks, Jack R. USMC • Stewart, William USN • Stewart, Harry USN • Thorton, Joe USN • Walker, James D. USN • Williams, Joy Lee USAAF • Switzer, Todd T. USCG • Wagner, W.W. USMM • Wilhelm, Stanton USMC • Williams, Velmer L. USN

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

2. Comanche County Iwo Jima Memorial