Newcomerstown in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Captain Freeman Davis

Inscription. While serving with the 80th OVI Co. B at Lookout Mountain, TN, Nov. 25, 1863, during the Battle of Missionary Ridge, this soldier, while his regiment was falling back during the ferocious hand to hand battle, and seeing the two color bearers and three color guards shot down under severe fire and at imminent peril, recovered both flags and saved them from capture.

The governor of Ohio sent Sgt. Davis a commission as 2nd Lieutenant, later he was commissioned to grade of Captain October 6, 1890.

March 22, 1898, the Congress of the
United States awarded him the
Medal of Honor
————————
Captain Davis was born in
Newcomerstown, OH 1841
died Butler, MO 1899.

Erected 2006 by Newcomerstown Historical Society.

1. Freeman Davis.
Davis was born in Newcomerstown, Ohio on 28 February 1842. Son of Charles Davis and Hannah Miller. He enlisted into the 80th Ohio Infantry. He died on 23 February 1899 and his remains are interred at the Oak Hill Cemetery in Missouri.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Freeman Davis (Find A Grave).
Served during the Civil War as a Sergeant in Company B, 80th Ohio Volunteer Infantry. He was awarded the CMOH for his bravery at the Battle of Missionary Ridge, Tennessee
on November 25, 1863.

3. Freeman Davis • Congressional Medal of Honor Society. (Submitted on November 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
4. Battle of Missionary Ridge.
Following the Union victory in the Battle of Lookout Mountain on November 24, Union forces in the Military Division of the Mississippi under Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant assaulted Missionary Ridge and defeated the Confederate Army of Tennessee, commanded by Gen. Braxton Bragg, forcing it to retreat to Georgia.

3. Captain Freeman Davis Headstone
4. Captain Freeman Davis Monument