Lincoln Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Exploring Lands End

Golden Gate National Recreation Area

Inscription. Lands End is the wildest, rockiest corner of San Francisco – a corner strewn with shipwrecks and a history of landslides. At the tip of Lands End is Point Lobos. Named by the Spanish for its many lobos marinos (sea wolves), otherwise known as sea lions, whose bark drifted up from the rocks below. The sea lions have since relocated to the calmer waters of San Francisco Bay. Trails at Lands End offer a cliff-top walk through dark cypress and open grass and offer 30-mile views up and down the California coast.

Featured Hiking Trail – Coastal Trail
Distance: 1.7 miles
Be aware that the trail includes stairs.
From the Lands End Lookout, the Coastal Trail follows the 1880s roadbed of the Ferries and Cliff House Railroad. Along the way you’ll see hillside of cypress and wildflowers, views of old shipwrecks, access to the epic ruins of Sutro Baths, pocket beaches and a new Eagles Point Overlook. At ever turn of the trail on this wild and rocky northwestern corner of San Francisco, there is another stunning view.

What To See And Do At Lands End
Lands End Lookout
The visitors center includes informational exhibits describing the area’s rich cultural and natural history, park-related retail, a café and restrooms.

Bicycling
Bicycles are permitted on the Coastal
Trail at Lands End, except between Eagle’s Point and the Mile Rock Beach Trail.

Pet Walking
Pets are permitted on all trails and beaches at Lands End. Pets must be on a leash in parking lots and picnic areas.

Beaches
A variety of shoreline pocket beaches lie at the foot of Lands End at Mile Rock Beach. Use the Mile Rock Beach Trail to the beaches – undesignated trails are dangerous to use and are destructive to the native plants.

Picnicking
Picnic tables, grills and a restroom are available at West Fort Miley. Park at the end of El Camino del Mar, walk a short ways back to the paved road on the left and head uphill.

USS San Francisco Memorial
The USS San Francisco Memorial honors those who fought on the navy cruiser, which spearheaded the naval battle of Guadalcanal in World War II. The ship sustained 45 hits in combat. The names of 107 men lost in the battle are engraved in the memorial, flanked by the actual shell-riddled bridge of the warship.

Shipwreck Remains
Looking down at the rocky shoreline from the heights of Lands End, you can sometimes see the remains of three historic shipwrecks. In the surf near West Fort Miley stand Mile Rock and Point Lobos – the tips of two submerged, treacherous rocks. The remains of the Ohioan, Lyman Stewart, and Frank Buck can
2. Neighboring Panel
be seen at low tide.

Coyotes Are Common At The Park
Coyotes play an important role in maintaining healthy ecosystems and species diversity. Coyotes are active most of the year.

We need your help to keep coyotes wild. Please do not feed or approach coyotes, and it is advisable to keep your pets on leash in coyote territory.

Report coyote encounters (415) 561-5505

It is illegal to feed wildlife in National Parks CFR 2.2(a)(2)

Erected by National Park Service.

"At the northwestern corner of San Francisco, there is wild and windy trail with stunning views at every turn... Lands End's trails winds their way around rocky cliffs above the ocean, moving through shady stands of cypress and eucalyptus and emerging on to spectacular views of the shore, headlands, and Golden Gate. A trip down the trail is also a journey through the history of Lands End, offering glimpses of the past at every turn."
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Plaque in Front of Visitors Center
The wood from this bench is sourced through forest management practices of the National Park Service, and comes from Monterey Cypress stands in the Presidio of San Francisco. The reuse of this material is one example of the design approach embraced throughout the development of the Lands End Lookout. Recycle and Reuse.
5. Plaque and Bench
6. Park Sign