Lincoln Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Honored Dead

USS San Francisco

1. The Honored Dead Plaque
Inscription. Plaque One:
★ The Honored Dead ★
Arthur V. Adams • Eric J. Anderson • Harvey A. Bockover • Burgess V. Brakel • Lewis T. Brown • Ernest A. Bueren • Daniel J. Callaghan • Neil A. Carlson • William F. Cates • Harold J. Chatell • Glen A. Chrisman • William J. Chronister • Mark H. Crouter • Damon M. Cummings • Bernard J. Curtis • George R. Eisele • Jacques R. Eisner • Winfred L. Evans • George I. Falcout • Stanley A. Flisak • Andrew J. Gandy, Jr. • Clifford T. Garrett • William Gastelum • Eugene F. George • Edward A. Geronimo • Earl J. Glass • George Green • Charles F. Greer • Joh D. Grunder • William S. Hall • Harold H. Hand • Joh G. Hanna • Walter Harbor • Leonard R. Harmon • Albert T. Harris • Thor E. Haug • Otis L. Helveston • Thomas R. Hine • Joseph C. Hubbard • Dale K. Hudson • Joseph H. Huebsch • William H. Hughes • Charles A. Jackson • Richeleau X. James • Nicholas Janosco • Edwin H. Japp • Clair R. Jenkins • Elmer H. Kauffman • Edwin S. Kazmierski • George E. Kempa • Reinhardt J. Keppler • Floyd M. Kline • Cecil E. Lamb • Louis M. LeHardy • Abe Libby • Will A. Lockwood • Harry J. Lowe, Jr. • Jackson K. Loy • Edward A. Lukens • Jack L. Lundie • Herbert Madison • Gordon W. Marcy • Clyde C. Martin • Jack L. McBride • Louis F. McKernan • William C. McNeil • Lewis B. Midyette • Robert
C. Mylan • John R. Nichols • Joseph J. Pastor • Robert P. Perkins • William T. Powell • Ray W. Quick • Clarence W. Ray • George B. Rosson • Raymond W. Schroder • Frank O. Slater • Thomas G. Slough • Kenneth J. Spangenberg • Roy L. Steele, Jr. • Raymond L. Stolte • Wesley H. Stone • Edward R. Szymanski • Emmett S. Taylor • Angelo Terlizzi • Francis J. Tucker • Jack M. Turner • Allan L. Vanderhoof • Ildefonso Veloso • Walter J. Wagner • John A. Wallace • Samuel E. Wallen • Edwin L. Werteen • Wilbur J. Wilkins, Jr. • John L. Williamson • Jack W. Wintle • Paul G. Wisenberger • Jean C. Witter, Jr. • Cassin Young • Albert C. Zaiger

Plaque Two:
Marine Detachment
James E. Berray • Snyder Burdette • Charles M. Dalton • George S. Klatt • George Ritchie • Earle J. St. John • Allen B. Samuelson

Plaque Three:
Wounded in Action
Arison, H.E. • Avalos, C. • Baker, A.O. • Barta, V.J. • Bauer, A.O. • Bean, H.R. • Bennett, J.E. • Bodikey, H. • Bodor, G.H. • Bondsteel, L.L. • Brandon, G.H. • Brigham, D.C. • Burris, W.A. • Camp, J.E. • Choueau, W.C. • Christensen, J.W. • Clark, A.F. • Conklin, L.J. • Covert, A.D. • Dawson, W.H. • De Benedetti, A. • Edwards, R.M. • Eves, S.C. • Faulkner, C.T. • Faust, A.L. • Felix, L.W. • Finfrock, H.L. • Gilcrease, W.E. • Gilpin, E.G. • Gohn, J.C. • Gowens, E.A. • Grace,
2. Marine Detachment Plaque
E.G. • Graham, R. • Hall, O.S. • Hammack, J.L. • Hanna, J.A. k, J.L. • Hanna, J.A. • Hannah, H. • Harsh, D.E. • Head, L.C. • Hilliman, R.A. • Hillas, R.A. • Hogan, R.H. • Holbrook, H.A. • Holmquist, C.E. • Holochuck, G. • Isbell, H.A. • James, C.W. • Jenkins, E.L. • Kerkering, S.W. • Kiefer, H.J. • King, J.W. • Kinney, C.L. • Klee, W.D. • Krause, L.S. • Kruse, W.E. • Lassen, H. • Levy, H.B. • Lewis, A.J. • Lombard, J.A. • Marley, T.K. • McCandless, B. • McDermont, J.A. • Mendenhall, J.H. Mikulencak, J.F. • Mortimer, M.W. • Murphy, C.D. • Murphy, R.A. • Myhrem E.M. • Nash, J.R. • Nichols, H.W. • Nickson, J.F. • Niemeier, W.H. • O’Breirne, E. • Olson, M.C. • Perrine, S.R. • Peterson, J.W. • Peterson, R.G. • Phillips, R. • Potter, J.S. • Reynolds, J. • Reynolds, W.D. • Risland, O.S. • Robb, S.K. • Robinson, H.P. • Sehrt, G.F. • Settle, C.D. • Sexton, J.D. • Simmons, A.E. • Smith, S.R. • Snell, R.H. • Solano, R.J. • Spencer, J.L. • Stark, J.P. • St. George, M.J. • Stodghill, J.E. • Storck, E.T. • Story, H.C. • Tarpley, L. • Thompson, W.L. • Troop, C. • Trotter, W.G. • Tupper, T. • Valach, E. • Vance, C.R. • Vianello, C.P. • Voisinet, R.K. • Wallace, J.G. • Ward, H.E. • Weems, J.C. • Westin, H.S. • White, A.E. • White, W.D. • Wilder, J.R. • Wubker, T.M.
Marines
Aguilar, J.M. • Carlson, O. • Carrell, R.R. • Egan, J.M.F. • Hopson, M.W. • Large, C.J. • Lee, B.G. • Mahler,
3. Wounded In Action Plaque
C.W. • McCarstle, H.P. • Mealer, H.R. • Medlin, C.H. • Middlesworth, M. • Poore, F.R. • Ramsy, W.J. • Rogers, H.W. • Sill, C.M. • Spencer, C.C.

Compass inscription around the flagpole base:
★ The Great Circle Course To Guadalcanal 253° (T) ★

Plaque Four:
To Honor All Marines
Who Have Served Aboard This Gallant Ship

Presented By The United States Seagoing Marine Association

4. Compass Inscription at the Flagpole Base

"In 1942, the cruiser USS San Francisco attacked a vastly superior Japanese force off the coast of Guadalcanal. It is known as the most brutal close-quarters naval engagement of WWII. USS San Francisco took some 45 direct hits and sustained heavy damage while sinking one Japanese ship and seriously damaging two others (including a battleship). One hundred sailors, including Rear Admiral Daniel J. Callaghan and 7 Marines were killed and 131 more wounded. Despite it all, USS San Francisco safely made it back to port."
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

5. Marines Plaque