Blairsville in Indiana County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel McCune Safehouse

The Blairsville Area Underground Railroad

Inscription.
According to Graff/Johnston family descendants, Lewis Johnston and John Graff used the basement of this structure to conceal freedom seeking enslaved men, women, and children. This building originally had a rear-facing courtyard which faced Sugar Alley.

A tunnel once connected Blairsville's livery stable, located near the intersection of Sugar Alley and N. Spring Street, to the lower level of this building. Samuel McCune operated his dry goods store here in the 1850s.

This area was reportedly used when John Graff's carriage house was full. We have no record of McCune operating as an UGRR agent, nor can we state with any certainty that the tunnel was constructed primarily as a means to hide freedom seekers.

1. John Graff.
John Graff was a wealthy merchant, devoted elder in the Methodist Episcopal Church, and strong temperance man. John Graff was also an agent on the Underground Railroad. Mr. Graff’s vast holdings in coal companies, transportation, and iron furnaces connected him with the UGRR network outside of Indiana County. In Blairsville, Mr. Graff had constructed a tunnel from the top of the Conemaugh riverbank, through the yard of his brother’s 1820s home, under South Liberty St, and into the floor of his
2. Marker detail: Pulley & rope lowered food to hidden slaves
carriage house. The carriage house was a hiding area for the freedom seekers. John Graff worked in conjunction with fellow Underground Railroad conductor Lewis Johnston.
(Submitted on November 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lewis Johnston, Underground Railroad Conductor.
Lewis Johnston and his wife Jane Bronson Johnston were UGRR conductors in Blairsville and Allegheny City (North Pittsburgh), PA. It is believed that Mr. Johnston transported freedom seekers as he hauled iron blooms over the mountains between Blairsville and Hollidaysburg.

3. Graff Tunnel.
This tunnel was used by freedom seekers to connect the river to a safe area in Graff’s carriage house. In the carriage house, a circular room lined with stone was dug. The tunnel entered into the room and it’s entrance was concealed above. There, freedom seekers could rest, eat, and bathe before continuing further north.

Blairsville was a busy transportation hub for canal, coach, and rail travel and Graff had recognized the need for concealment. As a mine owner, the technology and manpower was available to him for the tunnel construction. Today, the riverbank entrance is buried under decades of debris.

3. Marker detail: Tunnel entrance and safe area
The tunnel collapsed throughout the ages and the room filled and sealed.