Vineyards - Avalon in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Preservation Efforts, The Land Developer, and Reconstruction of the Higuera Adobe

Rancho Higuera Historical Park

1. Preservation Efforts, The Land Developer, and Reconstruction of the Higuera Adobe Marker
Inscription. The adobe slowly deteriorated and a large crack developed in an end wall. The roof caved in, exposing the vulnerable adobe bricks which began to disintegrate. Local historian and preservationist, Robert B. Fisher, M.D., raised an alarm, and in 1970 volunteers erected a temporary roof over the adobe that was made of canvas and suspended between telephone poles.

Several years later, when Ponderosa Homes developed the property, the city negotiated with them to donate about twenty acres of land for the Rancho Higuera Historical Park and requested that they fund the restoration of the Higuera Adobe.

In 1977 the City of Fremont contracted with architect Gil Sanchez to restore the adobe. Workers made 7,500 new, sun-fried adobe bricks onsite for reconstructing the building. The surviving portions of the wall were taken down and, where possible, the original adobe bricks were reused.

Jacquee Cook and albert Nunes George, owners of the San Fleas Workshop, handcrafted the redwood, period-style furniture for the adobe.

By 1979 the Higuera Adobe had been authentically reconstructed on its original foundation. On September 30, the Goularte family gathered, along with local historians, residents and civic officials, to celebrate with a colorful dedication ceremony.

Today the adobe stands as
a silent sentinel from the past. Memories of the people who once lived and worked here and loved this land slowly fade, but their legacy lives on.

Acknowledgments
Special thanks in memorium to Dr. Robert Burns Fisher
Parks and Recreation staff of the City of Fremont
Project co-chairs, Lila Bringhurst and Gil Garza
History consultant, Lionel Goularte
Eagle Scout projects by Gabe Champion and Sean Wolnick
Mollie Sinclair and David Shawn Taylor, Donors
Funding for the Information Center repairs and fence surround by the Rotary Club of Mission San Jose, the Museum of Local History Guild, Washington Township Historical Society and Mission Peak Heritage Foundation

Redwood fence designed by Neelu Yadav, landscape architect
Education panels designed by Interpretive Graphics
Images:
The Higuera adobe about 1977. It was badly deteriorated prior to the beginning of reconstruction. (Museum of Local History)

The 7,500 adobe bricks were authentically made on site. (Museum of Local History)

Wet adobe bricks were laid out in the sun where they took 30 days to dry. (Museum of Local History)

Preliminary work began before demolition of the adobe. Here a worker sifts the soil. (Museum of Local History)

The Higuera adobe under construction. All the
2. Preservation Efforts, The Land Developer, and Reconstruction of the Higuera Adobe Marker
walls were taken down and any original adobe bricks that were in good shape were incorporated into the new walls. (Museum of Local History)

Arrival of a mounted color guard marked the beginning of the dedication ceremony. (Museum of Local History)

Father William Abeloe, pastor of St. Joseph Church in Mission San Jose, was a strong advocate for saving the Higuera adobe. (Museum of Local History)

The dedication ceremony on September 30, 1979 included a mariachi band. (Museum of Local History)

3. Higuera Adobe