Wurtland in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wurtland Union Church

Inscription. Union Church, founded 1850. Church building erected on land donated by member, George Wurts. Church building located one fourth mile from Union Civil War Camp Swiegert. Original membership included frontier families, namely Biggs, Bonzo, Brammer Chinn, Cochran, Collins, Evans, Fisher, Franz, Gilmore, Harris, Heaberlin, Holt, Jacobs, Justice, Meade, Meeks, Mowery, McCarty, Ramey, Savage, Snoddy, Spradlin, Stafford, Walker, Wurts, Young.

Original membership effected by consolidation of small groups from organized churches in other areas during the period 1850-1860.

Regarding Wurtland Union Church. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the former church, which was listed in 2008:
An early deed describes the property as “the white frame church or meeting house and the lot enclosed with a link fence around the same, being a part of the old Fulton Forge property” (Deed Book Q, Page 19, December24,1868). It was standing on property George Wurts sold to Greenup County for construction of the County’s Poor House. The Poor House Farm was maintained by a caretaker. At that time, the building served as a non-denominational church and as a community meeting house, which made its use consistent with the public ownership of the adjacent Poor Farm property. During the Civil War, the church became a general meeting quarters for the nearby Civil War Camp Swiegert.

Wurtland Union Church (PDF). National Register nomination for the former church. (National Archives) (Submitted on November 30, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)