Yankton in Yankton County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

USS Scorpion (SS-278)

Launched 20 July 1942

Inscription. Scorpion's first patrol was a hunting and mining mission near Honshu in April 1943. Scorpion fiercely assaulted enemy vessels in a series of submerged torpedo attacks and surface gun battles. She sank two freighters, four sampans and two patrol vessels.

In her next two patrols, Scorpion inflicted even more damage on enemy shipping. Each of these three patrols earned her a battle star. On 5 January 1944, enroute to the East China and Yellow Seas for her fourth and final patrol, Scorpion rendezvoused with Herring to transfer an injured man. However, heavy seas prevented a safe transfer and Scorpion and Herring parted company. Scorpion was never seen or heard from again. The exact location, time and cause of her disappearance remain a mystery. It was later discovered that enemy minefields had been strung across the entrance to the Yellow Sea. This is the only clue to the final fate of this fearless fighting ship and her 77 courageous crewmen.

On Eternal Patrol
Schmidt, M.G.  CDR · Pierce, C.B.  LT · Scheu, D.S.  LT · Wise, R.J., Jr.  LT · Brown, R.T.  LTJG · Drane, R.B.  LTJG · Ellis, R.H.  LTJG · Drake, V.R.  ENS · Alexander, J.S. · Appleton, C.W. · Bausman, L.L. · Bell, H.F. · Bynum, R.H. · Chamberlain, R.J. · Christman, H.F. · Clough, J.E. · Cornelius, T.T. · Cunningham,
J.W. · Deane, L.W.
Dews, R.P. · Echorst, E.L. · English, E.J. · Faber, L.M. · Fasnacht, J.A. · Faustman, L.D. · Fergerson, N. · Flaherty, W.A., Jr. · Glazier, J.F. · Harvey, P.L. · Harvey, R.D., Jr. · Heidenrich, J.T. · Heinz, C.P. · Himes, D.A. · Hood, F.E. · Hund, C.M. · Hutchinson, R.E. · Ingram, G.E. · Jacobs, R.L.
Koster, N.L. · Krawczykowicz, E. · Labarthe, W.C. · Larimore, B.E. · Lloyd, R.W. · Manganello, L.A. · Matthews, S.E. · McMillan, R.K. · McNally, F.A., Jr. · Miller, P.J., Jr. · Morgan, H.W. · Moseby, L.E. · Rairden, R.M. · Randolph, W.L. · Rawliings, J.P. · Robillard, F.J. · Roche, T.E. · Rowe, A.V. · Saunders, B.
Seaman, D.A. · Sears, W.I. · Setvate, M.W. · Shake, J. · Shapiro, I.S. · Shea, P.D. · Sink, R.O. · Skelton, S.R. · Smith, D.E. · Smith, J.F. · Spears, C.R. · Sturges, E.A. · Tarbell, W.E. · Townsend, J. · Udick, R.V. · Voorhees, J.L. · Weidenbach, R.F. · Williford, R.R. · Womack, R.L. · Zimmerman, K.
"Sailors, Rest Your Oars"

Erected by U.S. Submarine Veterans WWII S.D. Chapter.