Eureka in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Restoration of the Route 66 Bridge

Route 66 State Park

Inscription. The 84-year-old Route 66 Meramec River Bridge was almost demolished in 2017 due to serious deterioration. Thanks to a joint effort by local stakeholders, Missouri State Parks accepted ownership of the bridge to save it from the wrecking ball. Additional funding is still needed to save the structure and create a lasting cultural asset. The bridge is already an international attraction for Route 66 and architecture enthusiasts, and revamping it could help transform the surrounding area.

The restoration of the Route 66 Bridge will reconnect visitors to both sides of the 424-acre park. This connection is vital to the effort to expand the Meramec River Greenway trail. Saving the iconic bridge will preserve the cultural history of the area and reconnect visitors to the natural resources and recreational opportunities the park has to offer. Rehabilitation of the bridge is an opportunity to pass this piece of history on to the next generation.

Renovating the bridge would allow for more recreational opportunities within the park. Possibilities include a soda shop, a drive-in theater an events on the bridge such as eagle watching.

Connecting the Past to the Present

The steel for the Route 66 Meramec River Bridge was made by Stupp Bros. Bridge & Iron Company, a family business founded in 1856 by
German immigrant Johann Stupp. The business, now called Stupp Bros., Inc., has since grown into a major infrastructure development company. It focuses on structural steel buildings, bridges and steel pipe for transporting energy.

In 2016, Judith and Philip Stupp joined the movement to save the bridge. They decided to help Missouri State Parks preserve the bridge after Judith learned of the proposed demolition of the structure. Today, the Stupp Bros. Bridge & Iron Co. Foundation, the charitable arm of the business, supports the Route 66 Meramec River Bridge initiative by raising money to refurbish the bridge.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

3. Route 66 Bridge ghost remains