Biggar in Biggar No. 347, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

From Dream to Reality

Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold Park

Inscription.
The dream of a playground and park as a setting for Biggar’s new school began in 1998. A committee representing the Board of Trustees, the P.T.A., the teaching staff and senior students began to plan the park while others investigated sources of funding for the project.

Soon after planning began, the idea of a park to celebrate the curling achievements of Sandra Schmirler took root. What started as a school playground project became an important community initiative. The planning committee evolved into a community wide partnership.

Sandra was excited, yet modest, about a park honoring her achievements. Her enthusiasm for the park was a source of inspiration to all those involved.

In 1999, the creation of the park took on added significance when Sandra became seriously ill. On March 2, 2000, just before construction commenced, Sandra passed away, leaving unfilled her dream of participating in the opening of the park.

The park became a reality because an entire community shared a dream, a dream that was shared by a province and a country as well. Heartfelt appreciation is extended to the many individuals, businesses and organizations who contributed to the building of this park.

The Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold Park was officially opened on August 6th, 2000, a fitting tribute to Sandra the athlete
and Sandra the person.

An information book at the Biggar Museum and Gallery, 105 3rd Avenue West, details all donor contributions, the building of the park, and the achievements of Sandra Schmirler.

1. Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold Park.
The Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold ​Park honours the curling achievements of Canadian,
(rightmost of two related markers on this wall • Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold Park in background)
World and Olympic Gold medalist Sandra Schmirler, a Biggar native. The park includes a gazebo, interpretive walking trail, playground, picnic areas, a memorial wall and wall of fame outlining Schmirler's accomplishments. ​
(Submitted on December 2, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sandra Schmirler.
Sandra Marie Schmirler was a Canadian curler who captured three Canadian Curling Championships and three World Curling Championships. Schmirler also skipped (captained) her Canadian team to a gold medal at the 1998 Winter Olympics, the first year women's curling was a medal sport. She died in 2000 at 36 of cancer, leaving a legacy that extended outside of curling. Schmirler was honoured posthumously with an induction into the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame and was awarded the World Curling Freytag Award, which later led to her induction into the World Curling Federation Hall of Fame.

After her death, the city of Regina honoured Schmirler in several ways. The South East Leisure Centre where she used to work was renamed the "Sandra Schmirler Leisure Centre," and the road leading up to the Callie Curling Club, where her team curled out of, was renamed "Sandra Schmirler Way." Schmirler's hometown of Biggar also honoured her memory with the construction of "The Sandra

3. Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold Park (north entrance)
Schmirler Olympic Gold Park."