Biggar in Biggar No. 347, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Sandra Marie Schmirler

Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold Park

Inscription.
Sandra was born on June 11, 1963, in Biggar, Saskatchewan. She was the daughter of Art and Shirley Schmirler, and sister to Carol and Beverley.

Sandra received all of her elementary and high school education in Biggar. She excelled in a variety of sports: swimming, fastball, volleyball, badminton, and curling. Through sports she developed a love for team competition. In 1981, Sandra graduated from Biggar Composite High School. She received special honours by winning awards that recognized her exemplification of the spirit of youth, her excellence as a student, and her athletic ability.

Sandra graduated in 1985 from the University of Saskatchewan, with a Bachelor of Science degree in physical education. She began her career in Regina, where she was employed by the City of Regina as a recreation facility manager.

Curling remained a huge part of Sandra’s life. She went on to achieve greatness in the sport, skipping the first Canadian women’s team to win three world titles. Curling was recognized as a full Olympic sport in 1998, and Sandra and her team became the first women’s Olympic gold medalists.

In her private life, Sandra was blessed with a loving husband, Shannon England, who shared her interests and goals. Her greatest pride and joy resulted from the birth of their two daughters, Sara and Jenna.

Sandra
died of cancer on March 2, 2000. Sandra was an ordinary person whose accomplishments went beyond the ordinary. Her legacy is one of courage and inspiration.

1. Sandra Schmirler.
Sandra Schmirler, dubbed "Schmirler the Curler," was considered by many to be the best female curler in the world in 1998 when she led her foursome to the first ever Olympic gold
2. Sandra Marie Schmirler Plaque
Sandra Schmirler
Born June 11, 1963
died at the age of
36 years
March 2, 2000
medal in the sport. Sandra Schmirler formed her own team with what would become one of the most successful partnerships in Canadian curling history - the rink of Schmirler (skip), Jan Betker (third), Marcia Gudereit and Joan McCusker. In all, the team won 6 provincial championships, 3 Canadian championships and 3 world championships in the 1990s. Along with spare Atina Ford, the team ultimately won the first-ever Olympic gold medal in women's curling on 15 Feb 1998, against Denmark. In recognition of their successful partnership, the team was named Team of the Year in 1998 by the Canadian Press and was inducted into the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame in 1999.
(Submitted on December 2, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sandra Schmirler.
In the 1998 Winter Olympics, curling became a medal sport for the first time. The 1998 Winter Olympics were held in Nagano, Japan. After finishing the round robin in first place with six wins and one loss, Canada played their semifinal game against Great Britain's Kirsty Hay. The game was tied after regulation play and went to an extra end, where Schmirler barely made a draw with her last rock to win the game. In the final against Denmark's Helena Blach Lavrsen, Schmirler secured a win in nine ends, winning Canada the gold medal.
3. Sandra Schmirler Olympic Gold Park • South Gate
(marker is mounted on right side • plaque with sculpture is on left)