Wauseon in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History Of Sterlena

Inscription.
Among the most recognizable product icons in Fulton County, Ohio is Sterlena the Cow. This fourteen foot high fiberglass sculpture was created as a parade float in the mid 1970's for the Sterling Milk Company. Created in the era of the Borden's, "Elsie and Elmer", Sterlena promoted the company's many store locations in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan.

"Goldsmith and Waldfogle” opened in 1926 at the rented Neuhauser Hatchery in Wauseon, Ohio. The business first bought and sold eggs, cream, and poultry. In 1928, Peter Goldsmith's brother-in-law sold his half of the business to Sam Goldsmith creating "Goldsmith Brothers, Inc.” which was now re-located to North Fulton Street in downtown Wauseon.

In 1932, the business bought out the neighboring Franklin Creamery Company of Toledo adding butter churning to the business. In 1934, the company added bottled milk and ice cream.

The Goldsmith Brothers ended their partnership in 1942 and Sam took ownership of the poultry portion of the business. In 1952, Peter's son-in-law, Robert Heindricks joined the business and in 1954, son Marvin did the same. The company incorporated in 1957 under the new name "Sterling Milk Company” with Marvin as the vice president. Under his leadership, the company grew to employ a staff of over 300 at 28 locations by 1989. After
Marv retired, the company was sold to a Wisconsin corporation and eventually closed in 2007.

Because of the popularity of the Sterlena parade float, even after the plant closing, former employees of the Sterling Milk Company re-opened the milk plant in downtown and operated it for three more years with the milk being branded as, "Sterlena Pride" in honor of this sculpture.

History of Sterlena the Cow, submitted by the Fulton County Historical Society, 2011, is in honor of and dedicated to all past and present dairy farmers of Fulton County.

Erected 2011 by Fulton County Historical Society.

4. Neuhauser Hatchery