Abraham Lincoln Walked Here

Civil War to Civil Rights

— Downtown Heritage Trail —

"Tonight,
beautiful women,

At 10:30 PM on March 4, 1865, a tired and gaunt President Lincoln arrived at this site, his wife Mary in white lace and silk with purple and white flowers in her hair. The ball celebrating his second inaugural was being held in the Grand Hall of the top floor of the Patent Office next to where you stand (today a Smithsonian museum).

It was a bittersweet affair. Union victory was in sight, but the ravages of war weighed heavily on the president and were reflected in his weary, weathered face. Never one for social occasions, he left before the midnight supper. In six weeks he would be gone, felled by an assassin's bullet at Ford's Theatre just two blocks from here.

Lincoln would have come this way often. The Patent Office and the General Post Office Building facing it across F Street, now a hotel, were the two most important federal buildings to be built after the White House and the Capitol. Both buildings were designed in part by Robert Mills, the architect of the Washington Monument and the U.S. Treasury. Both were partially complete by the time Lincoln came to Washington as a one-term congressman from Illinois in 1848. They towered over the little two- and three-story shops and houses around
them. In one of these small buildings adjacent to the Post Office, Samuel F.B. Morse ran the nation's first telegraph office.

During the Civil War, this street was the scene of intense activity. The Post Office doubled as a food commissary. The Patent Office, host of Lincoln's second inaugural ball, had been a hospital. The poet Walt Whitman, who tended the wounded there, witnessed it all and recorded the dramatic contrasts.

…[contrast with the war-time]
groan, and the glassy eye
of the dying."
Walt Whitman, March 1865

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number .5.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 801 8th St NW, Washington DC 20004, United States of America. Touch for directions.