Capitol Hill in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The World War II Years

Cascades Park

Inscription. Tallahassee became a boom town during World War II. Dale Mabry Air Base opened in 1941 and employed more than 5,000 soldiers and civilians. The base trained thousands of fighter pilots, including the all-black Tuskegee Airmen corps.
— — — —
Tallahasseeans planted victory gardens, conducted metal and paper drives, bought war bonds and opened their homes to visiting families or soldiers. The city rollicked on weekends as thousands of servicemen poured in from nearby bases, many of whom met their future wives while on leave in town.

World War II involved dozens of nations and more than 100 million military personnel. In Florida, 172 military sites were established to train soldiers and pilots. German submarines sank numerous boats off Florida's coast, killing hundreds or seamen and destroying millions of dollars in cargo. During World War II, military as well as local football and baseball teams used Cascades Park's Centennial Field for recreation.

In 1945 after war officially ended, the local military bases closed, and a flood of veterans entered college on the new G.I. Bill. At Florida A&M College (later Florida A&M University), returning veterans pushed enrollment to record breaking levels. Florida State College for Women began admitting men and, in 1947, became Florida State University.
Portions of Dale Mabry Air Base served male students by holding classes and athletic events as FSU's West Campus until 1956.

(Captions)
Pilots on the steps of barracks at Dale Mabry Field. State Archives of Florida

The Daily Democrat headline from December 11, announces America’s entry into World War II in Europe. State Archives of Florida

1. Dale Mabry Field. (Submitted on December 3, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Cascades Park. (Submitted on December 3, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)