Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Adam Smith

Inscription.
Adam Smith (1723-1790) war ein schottischer Moralphilosoph und Aufklärer und gilt als Begründer der klassischen Nationalökonomie. Sein Hauptwerk ,,Der Wohlstand der Nationen” war 1776 ein überwältigender Erfolg und beschäftigt sich mit Themen der Arbeitsteilung und des freien Markts sowie des Außenhandels und der Rolle des Staates.

(English translation:)

Adam Smith (1723-1790) was a Scottish moral philosopher and educator and is considered the founder of the classical macroeconomics. His main work "The Wealth of Nations" (1776) was a smashing success and deals with the issues of the division of labor and the free market, foreign trade, and the role of the state.

Excerpt: Adam Smith (baptized 16 June [O.S. 5 June] 1723 – 17 July 1790) was a Scottish[a] economist and philosopher who was a pioneer in the thinking of political economy and key figure during the Scottish Enlightenment. Seen by some as "The Father of Economics" or "The Father of Capitalism", he wrote two classic works, The Theory of Moral Sentiments (1759) and An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations (1776). The latter, often abbreviated as The Wealth of Nations, is considered his magnum opus and the first modern work that treats economics as a comprehensive system and as an academic discipline. Smith refuses to explain the distribution
2. Adam Smith Marker - wide view
of wealth and power in terms of God’s will and instead appeals to natural, political, social, economic and technological factors and the interactions between them…
(Submitted on December 3, 2022.)

3. Adam Smith Marker - wide view