Glaslyn in Parkdale No. 498, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

To Our Pioneers • To Our Citizens

to clear this land and break the sod

To Our Citizens
who walked the path of those gone by
to bear their torch and carry it high

A Welsh emigrant, Mr. Edwin Dando Hoskins arrived here in 1908. He set to the task of organizing a post office, stopping house for travelers near this spot and a local improvement district. The area reminded him of Glaslyn Lake and Glaslyn Valley in Wales and prompted him to call the new district Glaslyn. The CNR extended service to the district in 1925. In 1929 it was incorporated as a village bearing that name.

1. Glaslyn History.
Like many small
communities in the northwest, Glaslyn was promoted as a new frontier full of promise and we still believe this to be true. Homesteaders came from all over in the 1930's, when the land dried up down south, to this new unbroken land to make a life for their families whether they were coming to break land for farming, set up trap lines, or log the plentiful forests. The railroad came through the community in 1926. The original CN Water Tower and Station House are now the site of a very impressive community funded Museum.
(Submitted on December 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Glaslyn, Saskatchewan.
Glaslyn incorporated as a village on April 16, 1929.

In Appreciation to Myron Pawliw for the loading & transporting of the two rocks to the Glaslyn & District Museum
(looking east • Glaslyn and District Museum in background)