Near Cochin in Meota No. 468, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Cochin — Green Lake Trail

A Saskatchewan Historic Site

— Preserve Our Heritage —

Inscription.
The Village of Cochin is named after Father Louis Cochin, a pioneer missionary among the Cree Indians. For many years he resided among the Indians who wintered on the shores of Jackfish Lake. Fr. Cochin is best remembered as the priest who was ministering to Poundmaker’s Band during the Rebellion of 1885 on whom he is credited with exerting a moderating influence.

This trail connected the Cochin Mission here with other Indian settlements on Birch Lake and Chitek Lake and the Hudson’s Bay Company post on Green Lake. Part of the trail was traversed in 1885 by troops engaged in the pursuit of rebellious Indian bands under Big Bear.

Jackfish Lake was the crossroads of many trails including the Old Carlton Trail and a trail north to Loon Lake and the Beaver River.

Erected by Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources.

Regarding Cochin — Green Lake Trail. This 150-km trail was used extensively by missionaries, traders, and the North-West Mounted Police (NWMP). One of the more prominent missionaries using the trail was Father Louis Cochin, who in 1884 established the Thunderchild Mission at Cochin, the southern terminus of the trail. The trail connected the mission to settlements such as Birch Narrows and Chitek Lake; its northern terminus was Green Lake, approximately 200 km northwest of Prince Albert. The Hudson's Bay Company post at Green Lake was one of the more prominent posts in north-central Saskatchewan. The NWMP also patrolled the trail extensively during the Northwest Resistance of 1885.

1. Cochin Green Lake Trail. Forgotten Lives website entry (Submitted on September 28, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cochin, Saskatchewan. Wikipedia entry:
French traders referred to the immediate area of Cochin as les Détroits before the village was created. Cochin was founded by Father Louis Cochin, originally as a Christian mission. Louis Cochin was himself a French-born
(looking west • Jackfish Lake is beyond the berm behind marker)
Oblate Order missionary.
(Submitted on December 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rev. Fr. Louis Cochin. Find A Grave website entry:
Rev. Fr. Louis Cochin O.M.I, veteran missionary among the Cree Indians, and one-time prisoner in the camp of Poundmaker during the uprising of 1885. One of the outstanding achievements of his career was his work in connection with the surrender of Poundmaker, the Indian chief and peace parleys which followed. Fr. Cochin joined the Oblate Oder of priests when a young man in France, and following his ordination to the priesthood, came to the northwest taking up missionary work among the Indians immediately on his arrival.