Southwest Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Harriet Bandshells

Music, Wind and Fire On the Lake

Do you know how many bandshells have been built at Lake Harriet?
Five, each built with a distinct style and features.

1888: The first bandshell was constructed by the Minneapolis Street Railway Company on their property near the rail line. It was built to encourage ridership on the rails by drawing tourists to the lake. The lake was at the end of the line, far from most city residents. This bandshell was the largest of them all and burned down in 1891.

1891: The Street Railway built the second structure, a two-story, pagoda-style pavilion. The pavilion had walls of shutters, which allowed the music to float across the water.

To take advantage of this, a series of different floating bandshells were constructed for performers. Boaters gathered to listen on the water. (The Park Board earned revenue from boat rentals.) The pavilion was the first built on the Park Board's lakeshore property. It was managed by the Street Railway but the Park Board had approval of all entertainment. The pagoda pavilion burned down in 1903.

1904: The third, neo-classical revival, pavilion had a rooftop garden and bandshell with seating for 1,800. A restaurant and bathing facilities were on the ground level. Two wings projected over the water. It was the first bandshell built and managed by the Park Board.
Partial funding was donated by the Street Railway from the 1903 fire insurance settlement. They decided not to re-build because profits declined when the 1890s "bicycle craze" began to draw riders off the line. The building was destroyed in 1925 by a severe wind storm.

1927: This small "temporary" bandshell lasted nearly six decades, hosting thousands of events. It was taken down in 1985, to make way for...

1986: The current bandshell was inspired by the historic 1890s shingle-style restroom building. A refectory and picnic shelter have been added nearby.

Erected by Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board.

2. Harriet Bandshells marker at the intersection of Lake Harriet Parkway and Minnehaha Parkway

More about this marker. There is an identical marker at the northwest shore of Lake Harriet, beside the current Harriet Bandshell.