Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Government House Battleford

Provincial Heritage Property

Inscription. Between 1877 and 1883, the North-West Territories, an area then comprising over two-thirds of Canada, were administered from this location. As the centre of government for this region, Government House contained the offices and chambers of the Territorial Council and the official residence of the Lieutenant Governor. After the territorial capital was moved to Regina, the building became one of Canada’s first Indian industrial schools. In 1916, the Seventh Day Adventists significantly modified and expanded the building to operate a religious academy. Later, it became a seminary and boarding school for the Oblates of St. Mary’s. Although destroyed by fire in 2003, the ruins of Government House are still a commanding presence on what was known as “Government Ridge.”

Erected 2006 by Government of Saskatchewan.

Regarding Government House Battleford. Canadian Register of Historic Places, (1984/03/27).

1. Old Government House / Saint-Charles Scholasticate National Historic Site of Canada.
Old Government House is the site of the first Territorial Government House in what is now the Province of Saskatchewan. The building was destroyed by fire in 2003 and the site
(looking south from 3 Avenue West)
now consists of a grassy plateau with archaeological remains of the former structure. It overlooks the vast valley of the Saskatchewan and Battle rivers. Its heritage value resides in its association with the establishment of federal government in the West. This is best expressed in the dominant and highly visible site, high above the Battle and Saskatchewan rivers, the major travel arteries of the time.
(Submitted on December 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Government Ridge, Battleford, Saskatchewan.
Government House, Battleford is a Provincial Heritage Property located on a scenic hilltop overlooking the junction of the Battle and North Saskatchewan Rivers in the Town of Battleford. The site consists of a ¾-hectare parcel of landscaped grounds, which includes a brick chimney, foundation, and other stabilized ruins from a fire that destroyed the building in June of 2003.

3. Old Government House Ruins (a few steps from marker)
Reclamation of this site made possible