New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mayors' Monarch Pledge

Inscription. New Braunfels Takes the Pledge
Mayors and other heads of local and tribal government are taking action to help save the monarch butterfly, an iconic species whose eastern populations have declined by 90% and western populations by 99% in recent years. Through the National Wildlife Federation's Mayors' Monarch Pledge, U.S. cities, municipalities, and other communities are committing to create habitat for the monarch butterfly and pollinators and to educate residents about how they can make a difference at home and in their community.

New Braunfels formally took this Pledge in 2018 when then Mayor Barron Casteel initiated the Mayors' Monarch Pledge. That work continues in 2021. Mayor Rusty Brockman has authorized 9 "Actions in Progress".

Your Monarch Garden
You can help save the monarch butterfly and other pollinators by planting milkweed and native plants!

Milkweed acts as a host plant to butterflies, supporting larvae in the spring and early summer, and is the only food that Monarch caterpillars eat. Native wildflowers also provide nectar, a much needed energy source for butterflies, as they fly south each year to winter in Mexico.

Lower Captions
Texas Rosebud