Near Hope Valley in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Over the Sierra Nevada

Inscription. The Carson River Route saw more wagon travel during the peak of the Gold Rush than any other emigrant trail. Most of these were Gold seekers headed for the diggings in Placerville, Volcano, Jackson, and Sutter Creek. In 1855, the California State Legislature appropriated $5,000 to survey some of the existing emigrant routes to determine the best ones for improving or building new wagon roads to the communities and mines of California.

Enterprising merchants in Murphys, Vallecito, Sonora, Angels Camp, Stockton, and other areas of the southern mines, sought to divert the traffic east from Murphys to the main Carson Route.

A letter was sent to the California State Surveyor to conduct such a survey. Their request was turned down due to a lack of funds and they were told that if they wanted it surveyed, they would have to do it on their own. The merchants of Murphys raised $800 for the task and proceeded to find a suitable roμte. In 1856, they raised more funds and constructed a wagon road - the Big Tree Road from Murphys through the Calaveras Grove of Giant Sequoia to Hermit Valley and then north to this point in Hope Valley.

In the late 1850s and 60s, thousands of emigrants, freight wagons, and gold prospectors passed through this junction on the way to fulfilling their hopes and fantasies for striking
it rich.

Erected by CA/NV Chapter of Oregon & California Trails Assoc. and National Park Service.