Grass Lake in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Union Block

S.E. Corner of E. Michigan Ave. & Lafayette St.

Inscription.
Built in 1866, at a cost of $60,000, the Union Block (later referred to as the Beaman Block) was the largest business block in Grass Lake. During its lifetime, it was a hotel, a sanatorium for mineral water cure, a town hall, a carriage factory, a shirt factory, a roller skating rink, an opera house, a county library, an artist studio, an antique shop, a grocery store, and a butcher shop.

At the rear of the building, dug through solid rock were two wells used for bathing and for drinking.

On June 17, 1949, the Fire Marshal condemned the Union Block. The Grass Lake Federated Church purchased the property and had it torn down on December 7, 1950