Blackshear-Prospect Hill in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joanna Troutman

1. Joanna Troutman Main Plaque
This Monument is Erected to Honor

Joanna Troutman

For the Service She Rendered the Cause
of Texas Independence.

Born in Crawford County Georgia February 19, 1818. She lived to see Texas free and one of the mightiest states in the American Union, and died August 1880. When Texas was struggling to establish her rights as a state in the Mexican Republic she sent forth an appeal for help. Georgia responded by raising a battalion of volunteers, and Miss Joanna Troutman then 18 years of age, fired with her love of liberty and the zeal of the volunteer with her own hands made a beautiful Lone Star flag and presented it to the Georgia Battalion and they landed in Texas with it in December 1835. The flag was symbolic of the Lone struggle Texas was making. The flag was unfurled at Velasco and later carried to Goliad where it proudly waved over the walls of that fortress. This flag was raised as national flag on the walls of Goliad by Fannin when he heard of the Declaration of Texas Independence on March 8, 1836. It was constructed of white silk with an azure star of five points. On one side was the motto: "Liberty or Death, and on the reverse side in Latin "Where Liberty Dwells There is My Country." The tattered shreds of this flag silently witnessed the murder of Fannin and his men at Goliad Sunday
March 27, following. Gentle, pure, patriotic, the hands of Joanna Troutman wrought her love of liberty into the beautiful Lone Star flag which witnessed the sacrifice of the men who brought it to Texas as the emblem of Independence.

2nd Plaque
Martyrs to Texas Independence
at Goliad

Names of Heroes Murdered at Goliad, Sunday, March 27, 1836.

Colonel Commanding James W Fannin Jr
Lieutenant Colonel William Ward
Major Georgia Battallion Warren Mitchell
Maj Lafayette Battallion Benjamin C Wallace
Adjutants - James M Chadwick • JS Brooks
Sergeant Major Gideon Rose

Georgia Battallion - Captain WA Wadsworth's Co
Lieutenants - Thomas B Reese • JL Wilson
Sergeant - SAJ Mays
Corporals - JS Brown • JB Murphy
Privates - TB Barton • JH Clark • WJ Cowan • JA Foster • F Gilkerson • William Gilbert • JH Moore • CC Milne • JB Rogers • R Slatter • JH Saunders • WS Turbeville • WW Frazier • Chas Frazier

Captain Uriah J Bullocks Co
Sergeants - Bradford Fowler • Aaron Allison
Corporals - TS Freeman • GM Vigal
Privates - Iaasac Aldredge • WAJ Brown • Geo W Cumming • Joseph Dennis • Andrew Devereau • Michael Ellis • Chas Fine • John Gibbs • Prury H Miner • John O Moore • John Moat • K McKinzie • Robt A Pace • Austin Perkins • Sam Rowe • John Sealy • JA Stovall • TG Weeks •
2. 2nd Plaque - Martyrs to Texas Independence at Goliad
Henry R Words • James McCoy • Moses Butler

Captain Tichnor's Company
Lieutenants - Memory B Tatem • Wm A Smith
Corporals - Perry Reese • Thos Reves • Jos A Tatem
Musician - Thos Weston
Privates - John McGowan • David Johnson • Samuel Woods • Iaasac N Wright • WL Alston • Washington Mitchell • Stephen Baker • Henry Hastie • Jas A Bradford • Cornelius Rooney • Seaborn A Mills • Cullen Conrad • Jas O Young • Edward Fitzsimmons • Hezekiah Frost • Wm Comstock • Evans M Thomas • GW Carlisle • Jessie Harris • H Williams • OF Leverette • Chas Lantz • AM Lynch • Latton Allen • Archibald Sword • WPB Dubose

Captain JC Winn's Company
Lieutenants - Wiley Hughes • Daniel B Brooks
Sergeants - Anthony Bates • John S Thorn • Wesley Hughes
Corporals - Walter N Gimble • Abraham Stephens • JM Powers • Anderson Bay
Privates - John Aldredge • John M Bryson • Michael Carroll • Thos H Corbys • John Eley • Geo Eubanks • Dominic Gallagher • Wilson Helms • Green Lee • Jos Loving • Alex J Loverly • Watkins Noble • John N Oliver • Pat Osbourne • Wm Parvin • Wm Shelton • Josiah B Beall • Gideon S Ross • James Smith • Christopher Winters • Henry Schultz • Thos Rumley • Harrison Young

Alabama Volunteers
Captain Peyton S Wyatt's Company
Lieutenant - Oliver Smith
Sergeants - Wm Wallace • Geo Thayer • Henry Wilkey
Q. M. Sergeant
3. 3rd Plaque - Martyrs to Texas Independence at Goliad
- Oliver Brown
Musician - Peter Allen
Privates - Gabriel Bush • N Dimbrinski • TB Frizel • Edward Fuller • J Kortikey • A McClennon • F Petreswich • Wm R Simpson • John R Parker • Allen Wrenn • Jas Garruthers • Henry Dixon • JH Fisher • Frederick Gerintrath • ED Harrison • C Nixon • J F Morgan • Wm S Parker • Frederick Sweman • Chas Patton • J G Stewart

Captain Ira Westover's Company - Regular Army
Lieutenants - Lewis W Gates • Bennett McNelly • FW Thornton
Sargents - Ws S Brown • Geo McNight • John McGlovin • EJA Greynolds
Musician - Daniel Buckley
Privates - Augustus Baker • Mathew Byron • John Cross • John Fagan

3rd Plaque
at Goliad

Privates Cont'd - William Harris • John Kelly • Dennis McGowan • Patrick Nevin • Thos Quirk • Edward Ryan • Thos Smith • Marvin Betts • GW Coolin • Robert English • John Gleeson • Wm Hatfield • John Hilchard • William Mann • John Numlin • Stephens Pierce • Sidney Smith • Daniel Syers • Lewis Shotts • Chas Stewart • Jos W Watson • Jas Webb • Wm Winningham • Antonio Siley

Lafayette Battallion Mustangs - Captain Duvall's Company
Lieutenants - Samuel Wilson • JQ Merifield
Sergeants - GW Daniels
4. 4th Plaque - Martyrs to Texas Independence at Goliad
• JS Bagby • EPG Chisem • W Dickerson
Corporals - NB Hawkins • AB Williams • AR Lynd • RC Breashear
Privates - RR Rainey • SS Sanders • BW Toliver • Woolrich • Wm Waggoner • JM Adams • Wm S Carlson • Wm S Cole • John Donoho • CR Haskell • QP Kemps • William Mayer • LS Simpson • L Tilson • JQ Volikner • Bolts • TG Allen • JF Bellows • Thos S Churchill • HH Downan • Geo Dyer • EJ Johnson • AG Simond • J McDonald • Wm Mason • Robert Owens • Harvey Martin • S Van Bibber

New Orleans Greys - Captain Pettus' Company
Lieutenant - John Grace Sergeants - ES Heath • John James • Sam Riddle
Privates - Allen O Kinney • FH Grey • Chas Seargent • Wm G Preusch • Noah Dickinson • Wallace • Edward Moody • Manuel Carbajal • Wm Gould • Alfred Byrum • Hodges • JM Cass • Jos P Riddle • Geo Green • Henderson Gozart • Dennis Mahoney • Geo W Gilland • Wm Harper • Escott • RJ Scott WP Johnson • Chas Phillips • James West • BH Perkins • Logan

Alabama Red Rovers - Captain Jack Shackleford's Co
Ord Sergeant - FS Shackleford
Sergeants - AG Foley • ZH Short • HH Bentley
Corporals - D Moore • JH Barkley • AW Winters
Privates - PH Anderson • FC Burt • JN Barnhill • JW Cain • Seth Clark • Alfred Dorsey • HB Day • JW Duncan • E Ellis • Robert Fenner • Jos Ferguson • D Gamble • JH Grimes • John Hiser • John N Jackson • John Kelly • Chas McKinley • JM Seaton
5. The Joanna Troutman Statue and Markers
• Jos Blackwell • Thos Burbridge • WC Douglas • Harvey Cox • JG Coe • GL Davis • A Dickson • RT Davison • Samuel Farney • EB Franklin • MC Garner • William Gunter • William Hemphill • John Jackson • HW Jones • Dan Murdock • JH Miller • WJ Shackleford • B Strunk • WE Vaughn • James S Wilder • Henry L Douglas • WF Savage • Robert Wilson • William Quinn • James Vaughn • William G Douglas

Mobile Greys - Captain David N Burk's Company
Lieutenant - JB McManoney
Ord Sergeant - James Kelly
Sergeant - HD Ripley
Privates - Kneeland Taylor • PT Kissam • Orlando Wheeler • Wm McMurray • Jacob Coleman • Conrad Edmour • MG Frazier • A Swords • Chas Sinley • MP King • Peter Mattern • Wm Hunter • William Catlin • Chas B Jennings • John Richards • John D Cunningham • John Chew • William Stephens • James Reid • WJ Green • Randolph D'Spain • WP Wood

4th Plaque
at Goliad

Mobile Greys
Captain David N Burk's Company
Privates Cont'd - GF Courtman • SM Edwards
Captain Horton's Company
Sergeant Thos M Blake
Privates - Elias Yeamans • Ranson O Groves • Lewis Powell • Geo Pain • John J Hand • Henry Spencer • Erastus Yeamans • Napolean B Williams • Hughes Witt • Thos Dasher • JE Duffield • GW Cash

Not
6. The view of the Joanna Troutman Statue in the Texas State Cemetery
attached to any Co.
Captain FI Dusanque
Lieutenant Wurst
Privates - Sam Sprague • C Hardwick • James M Miller • James Pittman • RE Petty

Auxiliary Volunteers
Captain Aaron B King's Company
Murdered at Refugio March 16, 1836.
Sergeants - Samuel Anderson • Geo W Perny • JH Collison • WP Johnson
Privates - JC Humphries • LC Gibbs • T Cook • Jackson Davis • Gavin N Smith • Onead Ledbetter • Wm S Armstrong • HH Kirk • LOH Bracy • James Henley • J Colegram • Geo Dedrick • RA Toler • Joel Heth • Chas Johnson

Escaped the Massacre
Sergeants - Samuel Wallace • FA Hunt • FA Hunter • ID Hamilton
Corporal - Samuel T Brown • JR Munson • John C Duvall • John Holliday • JC Sharpe • CB Shaine • Bennett Butler • Herman Erenberg • Thomas Kemp • NJ Dwenny • BH Holland • John Van Bibber • Abel Morgan • David J Jones • Wm Brennan • John Reese • ZS Brooks • GW Brooks • Dillard Cooper • Daniel Martindale • Wh Haddon • Chas Smith • Nat. Hazen • Wm Murphy • John Williams • Alvin E White • Wm Mason • Benj. F Hughes

Spared account of being Physicians or Mechanics
Surgeon Jas E Field • Surgeon Joseph H Bernard • Captain Dr. Jack Shackelford • Adjutant Nath LR Brister • Sergeants - JH Neeley • Nicholas B Waters • Corporal Joseph McSherry • Joseph Daniels • E Wingate • Wm Sourlock • GF Bridgemen • Wm Welsh • John Bright •
Benu Odlum • Jas H Spown • George Voss • Peter Griffin • Francisco Garsear • Milton Irish • Lieut. Bills • JH Barnwell

Escaped capture on Ward's Retreat
Quarter Master David I Holt • Lieutenant BT Bradford • Sergeant Richard Rutledge • F Davis • Joseph Andrews • Wm S Butler • Samuel G Hardaway • LT Pease • Aaron S Mangum • Reason Banks • JT Tressant • Allen Ingram • MK Moses • H Rodgers • George Rounds • Charles F Heck • JD Raines • Pruby Davis • W Simpson • JCP Kenneymore • Martin Morran • Maurice Bullock • Wm Rosenbury • Lewis Washington • Chas J Currier • John McCallister • Sam'l C Pittman • Jas. C Jack

Captured with Ward and spared as Laborers
Sergent Edward Patterson • John T Spillers • Thomas J Smith • Thomas Stewart • Wm L Wilkerson • D Green • Benj. Mordecai • JH Gallaghan • John Lumpkin • Jos H Spohn • AJ Hitchcock • Thomas Horry • Joseph Gamble • John O'Daniel

Captured or Wounded and Escaped at San Patricio
Colonel FM Johnson • Reuben R Brown • Sam'l W McKneeley • Dan J Toler • John H Love

At Refugio
AH Osborn • Geo Pittick • Chas Jenson

Erected 1915 by O.B. Colquitt, Governor of Texas.

1. Troutman, Joanna (1818–1879). Texas State Historical Association
Joanna Troutman, designer of an early Texas Lone Star flag, was born on February 19, 1818, in Baldwin County, Georgia, the daughter of Hiram Bainbridge Troutman. In 1835, in response to an appeal for aid to the Texas cause, the Georgia Battalion, commanded by Col. William Ward, traveled to Texas. Joanna Troutman designed and made a flag of white silk, bearing a blue, five-pointed star and two inscriptions: "Liberty or Death" on the obverse and, in Latin, "UBI LIBERTAS HABITAT, IBI NOSTRA PATRIA EST" (Where Liberty dwells, there is our fatherland)" on the reverse. She presented the flag to the battalion, and it was unfurled at Velasco on January 8, 1836, above the American Hotel.
(Submitted on December 12, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Goliad Massacre. Texas State Historical Association
The Goliad Massacre, the tragic termination of the Goliad Campaign of 1836, is of all the episodes of the Texas Revolution the most infamous. Though not as salient as the battle of the Alamo, the massacre immeasurably garnered support for the cause against Mexico both within Texas and in the United States, thus contributing greatly to the Texan victory at the battle of San Jacinto and sustaining the independence of the Republic of Texas. The execution of James W. Fannin, Jr.'s command in the Goliad Massacre was not without precedent, however, and Mexican president and general Antonio Lσpez de Santa Anna, who ultimately ordered the exterminations, was operating within Mexican law. Therefore, the massacre cannot be considered isolated from the events and legislation preceding it.

3. Joanna Troutman. Texas State Cemetery (Submitted on December 12, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)