Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Polk County Confederate Monument

of the Confederacy
in memory of the noble
Sons of the South.

Erected 1910 by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Lakeland Chapter.

More about this monument. The monument is an east facing, large granite shaft surmounted by a statue of a Confederate Soldier. Etched onto its front face is an image of two nondescript flags hanging from two poles crossed in an "x" formation.

The monument stood as the centerpiece of Munn Park, a Lakeland city park, until March 2019, when it was moved to Veteran’s Park. The photographs on this page show the monument at Munn Park. Old Location coordinates (28.044606, -81.955700)

1. Monument has been moved.
After a years-long debate and a federal lawsuit, this 108-year-old
2. Polk County Confederate Monument
Front face
Confederate monument was taken down from Lakeland's downtown Munn Park and moved, less than a mile, to Lakeland Veterans Memorial Park at Lake Beulah Drive in March of 2019.

As part of the nationwide blowback against the display of Confederate monuments in public spaces, some residents banded together to convince city officials to relocate the monument. In the minds of some Lakeland residents, the statue wasn’t representative of the city in its present day.
    — Submitted April 24, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Polk County Confederate Monument