Near Lebanon in Dodge County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery

Inscription. The large open area on the picturesque hillside here in the Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery is the site of a mass burial in 1854. Immanuel Lutheran church records revealed that a fast-spreading cholera epidemic killed 21 men, women and children in the summer of 1854, all from the Lebanon area. To control the epidemic, the elders decided to bury the deceased in a mass grave. The names of the deceased are recorded in the church records, are available for review in the Immanuel Lutheran church archives, and are shown below. After more than 160 years (in 2014), this area is considered to be "hallowed ground", and it is a memorial to those residents of the area who lost their lives.

Wilhelm Friedrich Behl - 1819-1854
Charlotte Boettcher - 1805-1854