Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hardin-Simmons University Campus Triangle

Inscription.

In the center of the Hardin-Simmons University campus are seven ivy-covered gravesites in the quiet grove known as the "Triangle.” Buried here are pioneer leaders of the university founded in 1891. Hardin-Simmons University was the first college in Abilene and one of the oldest Baptist colleges in the state.

Dr. James Barlow Simmons (1827-1905), a Baptist Pastor, abolitionist and benefactor, completed funding for Simmons College over a period of years. He continued to guide and support the college throughout his life and his legacy continues. He also helped establish additional Baptist Colleges, seven of which were dedicated to educating newly freed slaves. His wife, Mary Eliza (Stevens) Simmons (1824-1894), a devout Quaker who later became a Baptist, was a philanthropist, scholar and educator. She died in 1894 and was buried in New York. In 1901, at the request of her husband, Mary’s remains were exhumed and brought to Simmons College. When Dr. Simmons passed away in 1905, he was laid to rest beside his wife. Their only son, Dr. Robert Stevens Simmons (1854-1934) generously supported Simmons College through service, endowments and scholarships. He died in 1934 in New York, and was buried next to his parents.

Others buried here include Dr. Owen Clinton Pope (1842-1901), third president of Hardin-Simmons; his
wife, Mary "Mollie” Wilde (Sinquefield) Pope (1840-1930); Dr. Jefferson Davis Sandefer (1868-1940), sixth president of the university; and his wife, Lucile (Gilbert) Sandefer (1869-1950). The University’s importance in Christian education was established and reinforced through the efforts, vision and leadership of these men and women.