Lebanon in Dodge County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Village With Many Names

Inscription.  These hitching posts serve as a reminder of the busy village that once existed here. It is a village that came to be known by many names.

Pomeranian immigrants who settled this area in the 1840s and 50s named the village Trechel, after the village in Germany from which they came. In 1910, the railroad was routed through the village and wielding its immense power declared it Lebanon Station. The original village of Lebanon, two miles south, was renamed Old Lebanon. Over the years this village has also been known as New Lebanon and, simply, Lebanon.

The hitching posts were vital. Horse-drawn vehicles of many kinds rode into town to conduct business. There was a butcher shop, post office, bank, hardware store, dry goods store, hotel, stockyards, lumber yard, two taverns, barber shop, telephone company, blacksmith shop, implement dealer, railroad depot, ice house and wagon painting establishment.

Daily passenger trains stopped at the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad Depot 11 yards southeast of here. Cattle and grain were loaded onto trains at the siding. It was a very busy place.

Erected By Lebanon Historic
Society 1999

Erected 1999 by Lebanon Historic Society.

1. Lebanon, Dodge County, Wisconsin. Wikipedia entry. The community has two parts, Lebanon and Old Lebanon. Old Lebanon was the
original location, but when the first railroad was built several miles to the north, a large portion of the community relocated. (Submitted on December 7, 2022.)

2. Lebanon Historical Society. (Submitted on December 7, 2022.)
3. Town of Lebanon. Township website.
Lebanon is a beautiful farming town nestled in rural Dodge County midway between Milwaukee and Madison....
(Submitted on December 7, 2022.)