Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alexander Faribault

1. Alexander Faribault Marker (left panel)
Inscription.
Alexander Faribault, namesake of this community, epitomized cultural coexistence. As the child of a French-Canadian father and a half-Dakota mother, Alex saw the value of multiculturalism and respect across religious lines. At a time when this ideal was rare, Alex dreamed of a community where all nationalities and religions could live side by side.

The community Alexander built further exemplified these values: indigenous Dakota, American settlers, Nordic refugees, and the German, Irish, and French-Canadian immigrants all called this city home. Diversity, understanding, and tolerance often come with conflict. Alex lost his home, his wealth, his family, his reputation, his life, all in the pursuit of this dream: a thriving community built on coexistence, located where the Straight and Cannon Rivers meet.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 12 Central Avenue North, Faribault MN 55021, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Who Was Alexander Faribault?.
His father, Jean-Baptiste Faribault, was a French-Canadian fur trader who had been with the Northwest and American Fur Companies since June 1796. His mother was Elizabeth Pelagie Kinzie Haines, daughter of a French voyageur and Dakota mother. Faribault and his companions established three to four trading posts in this general area between 1828 to the mid-1830s and, in 1834, set up a post at the confluence of the Cannon and Straight
2. Alexander Faribault Marker (right panel)
Rivers. In 1844, he moved the post to the site of present-day Faribault and there, with his earnings from the fur trade, built the first frame house in the area in 1853.
(Submitted on December 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alexander Faribault.
Alexander Faribault married Mary Elizabeth Graham in 1825. Mary was a member of another prominent French-Dakota family. This helped contribute to Faribault's successful business enterprises. He owned a trading post and in 1851 served in the Minnesota Territorial House of Representatives.

3. Alexander Faribault (Find A Grave).
One of the most significant things Alexander Faribault did before founding his town in 1855 was to work with the government and the Dakota in establishing land treaties. The government trusted Alexander and other mixed-blood interpreters because they spoke English and often dressed like other whites. The Dakota trusted them because they spoke their language and because they considered them part of their family.

4. Alexander Faribault.
Join Logan Ledman and Samuel Temple as they search for Alexander
3. Marker detail: Alexander Faribault • "Fathers of Faribault"
Alexander Faribault considered other community leaders of the time including Taopi and Bishop Whipple, to be close personal friends.
Faribault's story in the first episode of "1855".
(Submitted on December 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)