Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Faribault Supports the Military

1. Faribault Supports the Military Marker (left panel)
Elizabeth Strohfus, W.A.S.P. Pilot
Strohfus, from Faribault was a service pilot in WWII. Strohfus not only served her country in wartime, but blazed many trails for women pilots in the military. She was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor; and in 2017 the Faribault Airport was named in her honor.

Brigadier General Beebe
Beebe was a WWI and WWII vet who was a Japanese P.O.W. for four years. As Commander of the Wurzburg Military Post in Germany after WWII, he and his wife Dorothy led a local effort to adopt the bombed-out city, organizing relief via care packages, clothing, and donations of time and money.

Regarding Faribault Supports the Military. Elizabeth Strohfus was awarded two Congressional Gold Medals for her WWII service, but not a Congressional Medal of Honor as inscribed on this marker.

1. Elizabeth “Betty” Wall Strohfus.
She spent her afternoons after work at the Faribault airport and learned from pilots in the local flying club. She saw an ad for the WASPs and quickly logged the required 35 hours in the air. She applied along with about 25,000 other women. Of that number, only 1,047 made the cut — including Strohfus,
2. Faribault Supports the Military Marker (right panel)
who trained to fly every aircraft and simulate enemy fights in mock air combat with U.S. bombers. During 1943 and 1944, Strohfus was sent to a U.S. Army air gunnery school in Las Vegas to help train men for in-flight combat. Her job was to dive an AT-6 Avenger fighter-trainer onto formations of B-17 bombers to give the gunners target practice, using special cameras in place of guns.

The WASPs were disbanded in December 1944. Her application to become a pilot at Northwest Airlines was rejected. Instead, she became an aircraft controller in Wyoming.

(Submitted on December 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elizabeth Strohfus.
American aviator and pioneering member of the Women Airforce Service Pilots (WASP) during World War II. Strohfus flew noncombat missions from 1943 to 1944. Elizabeth Strohfus was the recipient of two Congressional Gold Medals for her service in the WASPs and was inducted into the Minnesota Aviation Hall of Fame. One of the last surviving WASP aviators, Strohfus died in 2016 at the age of 96.

3. An airport’s story: Faribault Municipal Airport Liz Wall Strohfus Field.
In 2017, the airport was renamed Faribault Municipal Airport Liz Wall
3. Marker detail: Faribault Supports the Military
Strohfus Field in honor of the local World War II veteran and women’s aviation pioneer. A member of the Women’s Air Force Service Pilots (WASPs), Strohfus helped get WASPs recognized as veterans and received approval for their burial at Arlington National Cemetery.

4. Liz Strohfus.
For the November edition of 1855, Logan Ledman and Samuel Temple are joined by the delightful Liz Strohfus to tell her story.

5. Lewis C. Beebe – Brigadier General, United States Army.
The Distinguished Service Cross is presented to Lewis C. Beebe, Captain, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in action near Crezancy, France, July 15, 1918. During the terrific artillery bombardment of the German offensive of July 15, 1918, Captain Beebe carried a wounded man 300 yards to a dressing station. In order to maintain the liaison Captain Beebe made repeated trips through the heavy shelling, repairing the wires, and reestablishing communication.

Instructor at the Infantry School 1927-1930. Professor of Military Science and Tactics at Shattuck School (Minnesota) 1932-1938. Graduated from the Army War College in 1939. In the Philippines as a battalion commander,

4. Faribault Supports the Military Bench
(looking north along Central Avenue North from 4th Street Northeast)
staff officer at the Philippine Department, Assistant Chief of Staff of U.S. Forces under General Wainwright 1940-1942. Brigadier General in March 1942. Taken Prisoner of War on May 6, 1942 and liberated August 27, 1945. Retired in September 1950. Decorations included the Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal and Purple Heart.

6. A Brief Biography of Brig. Gen. Lewis C. Beebe.
World War I: Beebe went overseas with the 30th Infantry Regiment of the 3rd Division in April 1918. He was involved in numerous campaigns during that war and was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for extraordinary heroism in action near Crezancy, France. He was awarded the Purple Heart for wounds and the French Government conferred upon him the Croix de Guerre with gilt star. After the Armistice, Beebe was assigned to occupation duty in Germany and finally returned to the United States in January 1921.

World War II: When President Roosevelt placed General Jonathan Wainwright in command of United States Armed Forces in the Philippines, General Beebe became his Chief of Staff. He remained with Wainwright during the fall of Bataan and the surrender of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. Thereafter, he was a prisoner of

war, being held in Formosa, Japan and Mukden, Manchuria until August 27th 1945 when he was liberated. He was present for the surrender ceremony on the Battleship, Missouri and participated in the trial of General Homma, the Japanese commander in the Philippines. While he was still in prison camp, he was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for service in the Philippine Islands.