Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Protecting Hand Sculpture

Inscription. The Protecting Hand sculpture, created by artist Lawrence Tenney Stevens, was dedicated on October 6, 1955 on the façade of the late Woodmen Accident and Life Company building located at 1526 K Street. The sculpture weighs in at roughly 200 tons and was sculpted out of the same Indiana limestone used to construct the Nebraska State Capitol. The artwork was sculpted to represent support of the family circle by nestling six family members into one palm.

In 2007, the building was purchased by the State of Nebraska and was later dedicated as the First Nebraska Administrative Building, to honor the First Nebraska Infantry Regiment that fought heroically in the Civil War. This plaque was dedicated in 2021 with the support from Assurity Life Insurance.

Pete Ricketts Governor
Jason Jackson Administrative Services Director
Tom Henning President & CEO Assurity Life

Erected 2021 by Assurity Life Insurance.

Description: Family grouping of six full-length figures nestled against the palm of a hand is installed on the façade of the Woodmen Accident and Life Company. The parents stand in the center, the mother holding a baby in her proper left arm. Her proper right arm is around a little girl and the father's proper left arm is around a little boy. A younger girl stands in the center. The figures are mostly nude except for drapery.
(Submitted on December 8, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. The Protecting Hand