Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Salado College Park

Inscription. Salado College grew from 74 students in 1860 to 307 in 1865, its peak enrollment. Undoubtedly, the talented professors the college employed spurred this growth. A.J. Harris, Otto Fuchs, L.H. Davis and wife Amanda, and James Lowery Smith, who also served as president from 1863 to 1874, then 1879 to 1880 were some of the talented professors. Possibly, Professor Smith and his excellent faculty carried the college to its highest standard. Smith organized and promoted the Euphradian Society. College teachers, and especially Kate Alma Orgain, led in formation of the Amasavourian Society. Years later, Kate Orgain, published a book entitled "A Waif from Texas" (1901) includes stories based on her experiences in Salado, which she refers to as "S___".

...then Declines
A debt resulted in foreclosure on the property in 1877, and E.S.C. Robertson purchased the school and became sole proprietor. The college continued to operate into the 1880s. In 1882, a private corporation established and purchased the property from the Robertson estate. In 1885, the property became part of the Salado free public school district. In 1890 the Thomas Arnold High School, a private school, opened with Dr. S.J. Jones as its principal.

Euphradian or Amasavourian? Which one would you be?
The College
organized two Societies, one for young men and one for young women. Euphradians gave older male students an opportunity to learn parliamentary procedure, debate, and public speaking. Amasavourians were a literary society for young women over 15 that organized a circulating library, one of the first in the state. When asked what amasavourian means a professor answered "There is no such word." However, it was explained it came from two words: Amo meaning to love, and Savoir meaning to know. Combined it is "love of knowing".

Captions
Upper Right: J.L. Smith