Netanya in HaSharon, Central District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

1947 United Nations Partition Resolution Memorial

Inaugurated by: Mayor of Netanya Miriam Fierberg-Ikar
And Chairman of the World Zionist Organization: Jacob Hagoel
November 29, 2022 | 5th of Kislev 5783

Middle Marker
"And in that day a great ram's horn shall be sounded; and the strayed who are in the land of Assyria and the expelled who are in the land of Egypt shall come and worship the LORD on the holy mount of Jerusalem." (Isaiah 27:13)

Left Marker
The UN Resolution of 1947 On November 29, 1947, the United Nations General Assembly voted to end the British Mandate for the Land of Israel. The Resolution led to international recognition of the right of the Jewish people to establish an independent state in their historic homeland. The vote was accepted by a majority of 33 member states and was a decisive step in fulfilling- the 2,000 year old dream which led to the establishment of the State of Israel on May 14, 1948.

Erected 2022 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation
with support from the World Zionist Organization and the City of Netanya.

More about this memorial. Though there are numerous streets in Israel named November 29, there has never
2. 1947 United Nations Partition Resolution Memorial
Middle Marker
been in Israel, or the world, a historical memorial for the most famous event in the birthing of the modern state of Israel.

On Nov. 29, 1947, the United Nations voted, by a 71% majority, to partition the strife riven British Mandate for Palestine into two entities, one Jewish and one Arab.

As the 75th anniversary of the U.N. vote neared, legitimate historical memory fades, frequently replaced by shadowy confusion and politically motivated misrepresentation, the need for a memorial became very apparent.

The 1947 Partition Resolution Memorial is conceived and funded by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. Key support for the project is provided by the World Zionist Organization and the City of Netanya.

3. 1947 United Nations Partition Resolution Memorial
Left Marker