Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery

Part of a larger landmark known as The Jackson County Poor Farm/House/Infirmary

Inscription.

Ira McGonagel (1808- 1892) is among those buried in the Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery. Ira, the son of Scottish immigrants, was the father of 9, a "farmer” and a "laborer" He owned real estate in Jackson County in the 1860s-70s, according to census documents. He was laid to rest in the cemetery in December 1892.

Enduring Place of Rest
The Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery was originally part of a larger property known as the Jackson County Poor Farm/ House/ Infirmary. The 100+ acre property, purchased by the Board of Superintendents of the Poor in 1839, served many roles: it was a self-sustaining farm, refuge for the indigent, medical facility, and a final place. of rest. The home, managed by several overseers over the years, lodged between 24-90 boarders in a typical year. Occupants ranged from infants to those 90+ years old, and included individuals and families. In January 1886, the original house was destroyed by fire. The brick home pictured above was the second structure on the property (historical images courtesy Jackson District Library). After undergoing several ownership and other changes, it also was destroyed by fire in 1967. Many of the residents who died in its care over the years were buried in the adjacent Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery (also called the "Jackson
County Cemetery"). Today, the cemetery is the sole remnant of this larger, historic property. The 1911 Plat Map (left) shows the footprint of the County Farm” in Blackman Township. The cemetery is about where the star is located (star added to map).

Erected 2022 by Jackson County Michigan Historical Society.

It was once home to the indigent and less fortunate for decades, but the Jackson County Poor Farm is all but forgotten to people today.

That will change soon, though, as the poor farm location is receiving a Jackson County historical marker.
(Submitted on December 9, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery Lichgate
4. Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery
View of the entire cemetery from south side of road
5. Jackson Poor Farm Cemetery
This is the lone grave marker in the cemetery meant to represent all of the unknown that have been buried here.