Paynton in Paynton No. 470, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Paynton School Division and School

Dedicated to all who had a part
in 97 years’ operation of Paynton School Division and School

The first school opened in 1906 with six students. A single room, it was located south of the tracks and was later moved to Railway Avenue, where it became Homemakers Hall and later a Doctor’s office. As student numbers increased, three other buildings were rented for classrooms. In 1918 Echo Hill School District joined Paynton, and Paynton consolidated School Division No. 1417 began. Horse drawn vans started in 1919 with eight van routes. In 1920 the two storey brick school that was in the center of the school yard opened with approximately 120 students. There was a school barn to the northwest and a well for watering horses.

In 1957 numbers had increased and a room was built on the south side of the school. With the closure of Federal, Arbor Hill, and Grand Cheviot Schools in 1959, another room was built on. Buildings from closed schools were added in 1961 (Federal) and 1963 (Lindequist). In 1963 a contract was signed to teach Little Pine and Poundmaker First Nations’ children, and the Anglican Church Hall was rented as a classroom. In 1965, an eight-room single-storey brick school was built at the south end of this building. At the time, there were 14 classrooms, each with their own teacher. The highest
enrollment was 306 students in 1971, of whom 220 were from the First Nations.

In 1979 the name was changed from Paynton Consolidated S.D. 1417 to Paynton S.D. 102. In 1983, the gym and this remaining section of the school was built jointly by the School Division and the community. The First Nations contract ended in 1987. Declining student numbers and reduced government grants resulted in gradual downsizing. In 2003 the school ran its last year with 12 students from K-3, and Paynton School Division dissolved to become part of the Battle River School Division. The school’s share of the building and grounds were sold to the community, ending 97 years of continuous schooling and Paynton S.D.

(marker is just left of the Paynton Village Office entrance)
markers are within 23 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Lest We Forget (approx. 22.4 kilometers away); Saskatchewan 75th Anniversary Windmill (approx. 22.4 kilometers away).

1. Village of Paynton.
A small community within driving distance to schools, hospital and all other amenities. Consider Paynton when looking for a place to call home. Contact the office for more information.
(Submitted on December 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Paynton, Saskatchewan.
Paynton is a village in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within the Rural Municipality of Paynton No. 470 and Census Division No. 17. It is the administrative centre of the Little Pine Cree First Nation band government.

3. Paynton Village Office
(formerly the Paynton School building)