Near Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

From Range to Market

Inscription. The open range cattle industry boomed by feeding the expanding urban population in the East. Cowboys herded cattle to rail heads where they were transported to those markets in cattle cars, like the ones you see down the track to you left. Those tracks were part of the Old Milwaukee Railroad that was laid in 1907.
The first railroad through the valley was the Northern Pacific. The tracks were laid through the Kohrs property in 1883. Despited their apparent convenience to Kohrs, neither of these tracks was used to ship cattle.
Most of Kohrs' cattle were shipped by rail from eastern Montana to the Chicago stockyards. He also supplied beef to mining camps to the west.

(Side-bar at upper right:)

More than Meat -- Cattle parts are used to make many things: