Druid Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"…And Oh, We Had Fun"

Great Memories under Difficult Times

— Druid Hill Park —

Inscription.
For over four decades in the early twentieth century, Druid Hill Park functioned under a policy of racial segregation. The park was heavily used during these years and African-American park users have vivid memories of the tennis courts, playgrounds, picnic areas and especially "Pool Number Two."

As the only outdoor public swimming facility in the City of Baltimore open to black athletes, Pool Number Two served as a training ground for some of the finest competitive swimmers of the era. The lifeguards and young athletes, both men and women, who trained here during summer mornings were compelling role models for the little boys and girls who played under their careful watch when the pool opened to the public at midday. Cornelius "Nick" Johnson recalls, "In the early '40s I saw Gilbert Brown as a lifeguard at the Druid Hill Park pool. I wanted to be like him and grew up to become a lifeguard."

[Captions:]
"Despite the fact that we experienced segregation and racism, we still thrived and survived to become honorable citizens of this community. And with even today's subtle racism, we are still trying to impart strong values to our Youngsters by giving incentives through this memorial to keep the faith."
Elaine W. Brown
third from left above

"As a little boy I followed
the big boys of the neighborhood. They went to the pool. They made us behave. They kept us safe in the shallow water. They loved us."
Martin H. Cruise, Sr.

A Proclamation: "At this location committed Managers, Head Guards, Lifeguards, Water Safety Instructors and Attendants worked under difficult conditions to maintain an environment conducive to wholesome recreation. This commitment was manifested in an unusually high level of safety and health—a level second to none in Baltimore and the Nation for an aquatic facility of this type."
Douglas Fairbanks Bishop
Lifeguard, Pool Number Two
1949 to 1950

*Corrine "Dimples" Boyd, who as a teenager broke racial and gender boundaries with her swimming records in the 1940s.

Erected by Baltimore City Recreation & Parks.

3. Pool Number Two, now filled in