Near South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Veteran

1. The Old Veteran Placard
Inscription. This giant Jeffrey pine, the Old Veteran, is 350 to 400 years old. Although this tree still stands, most of the pines of the same age fell to loggers in the late 1800s. This tree is the only one of its kind near the visitor center.

Notice that the Old Veteran's trunk branches in two. This unique shape is what probably saved it from the logger's axe. The growth was caused by damage early in its life by storms, winds or animals. Loggers called damaged tree like this one wolf trees.

Visit the nearby Forest Tree Trail to explore the story of the Jeffrey pine and the wildlife of the forest.

2. The Old Veteran Placard
3. The Old Veteran Jeffrey Pine