Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

RHO Chapter House

Kappa Alpha Theta

— "The first Greek letter fraternity known among women." —

Inscription. This historic building is home to Rho Chapter of Kappa Alpha Theta. It is the first sorority house planned and built on the University of Nebraska-Lincoln campus as a permanent resident to promote women's participation in a college education. Designed by Ellery Davis at a cost of $52,000, the house opened on September 2, 1925 for 35 Kappa Alpha Theta members and one house chaperone. In 2001, Rho Chapter was named part of the "Greek Row Historic District” and listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Kappa Alpha Theta was established in 1870 as the first Greek-letter Fraternity among women. Since then, every member has dedicated herself to live by the Fraternity’s “four points of the kite:” personal excellence, leadership potential, commitment to service, and intellectual curiosity. We here at Theta hold ourselves to higher academic standards, strive to tap into our full leadership capabilities, share an enthusiasm for philanthropy, are dedicated to creating personal bonds amongst each other, and express an appreciation and love for other Greek organizations on campus.
(Submitted on December 11, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Kappa Alpha Theta