Belle Isle in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Japanese Stone Lantern

Inscription. As two "motor cities", Detroit and the Japanese city of Toyota became sister cities in 1960. To commemorate their 25-year anniversary, on September 21st, 1985, the City of Toyoto presented Detroit with a granite lantern, or "Tohro", located in front of the Conservatory. A second, smaller lantern makes its home as the centerpiece of the koi pond.

The lilly pond before you was added in 1936. Rocks that line the walls come from the Livingstone Channel construction on the lower Detroit River Formation of this channel allowed water vessels sole passage to and from Lake Erie

2. Japanese Stone Lantern in the pond
3. Japanese Stone Lantern