Canyon in Randall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Roof with Snow / Kimbrough House

Inscription.
In 1914, one of the founders of Canyon, Lewis T. Lester, had this house moved from the western side of town to this location. Built in approximately 1910, the house is an example of plains cottage architecture style. Due to its close proximity to West Texas State Teachers College (WTSTC) (now West Texas A&M University), the house was rented to male students attending the school.

The house gained its initial notoriety in 1917 when it became the subject of several watercolors by internationally renowned artist Georgia O’Keeffe (1887 - 1986) a faculty member of WTSTC from 1916 to 1918. 0’Keeffe boarded in the house across the street and, from her second-floor window, painted two watercolors with this house as the subject in 1917. Roof with snow is known as one of O'Keeffe's most important early works during a period of experimentation with watercolors. A second painting, House With Red Sky, is lesser known but also represents an important stage in O’Keeffe’s artistic evolution.

Over the years the house was the home of many different individuals and families, a number of whom were leaders of the community and university. One of note was Frank Kimbrough (1904-1971), football coach and athletic director of West Texas State University from 1947 to 1971. Kimbrough was an accomplished football player before he served
as head football coach at Wayland Baptist College, Hardin-Simmons University (where he also coached basketball), Baylor University and a number of other institutions. After his death, the university football stadium was named in his honor.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2020

Marker is property of the State of Texas